KudoZ home » English to German » Accounting

production inventories

German translation: Produktionskosten


09:59 Jul 24, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
English term or phrase: production inventories
The cost of production inventories is defined according to average cost method.

Es geht um einen Jahresabschluss eines russisches Bergbaukonzerns. Ich habe für production inventories folgenden Link gefunden. http://www.statistics.gov.uk/STATBASE/Source.asp?vlnk=513
Kristina Wolf
Australia
German translation:Produktionskosten
Explanation:
Der Ausdruck “cost of production of inventories” beinhaltet m.E., dass im Bergbau Lagerbestände nicht zu Marktpreisen, sondern zu Gestehungskosten bewertet werden.

http://www.aktienboard.com/vb/archive/index.php/t-48632.html

Produktionskosten (Beitrag vom 21.06.2001, 15:26, 16.08.2004, 20:32)

Beitrag vom 29.09.2002, 23:04:

According to Vasily Nikolayev, metals analyst at Troika Dialog, there was some information about the monetary value of Norilsk's inventories, but that it was hard to interpret these figures. As of the end of the first quarter of this year, Norilsk's inventories amounted to $2bn, but "it is not possible to say what share was nonferrous metals and what share was palladium. At the same time, ***inventories are evaluated at the cost of production of metals, not their market prices***; and there is no exact information about the cost of production."

Ganz sicher bin ich mir allerdings nicht. Ist es möglich, noch etwas mehr Kontext reinzustellen?



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 47 mins (2005-07-24 11:46:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ich verstehe den Satz also folgendermaßen: \"Die Lagerbestände werden zu den Produktionskosten mit der Durchschnittskostenmethode bewertet.\"
Selected response from:

Dipl.-Kfm. Bernhard Aicher MBA
Grading comment
Danke.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Produktionsbestände/-vorräte
Steffen Walter
3Produktionskosten
Dipl.-Kfm. Bernhard Aicher MBA


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Produktionskosten


Explanation:
Der Ausdruck “cost of production of inventories” beinhaltet m.E., dass im Bergbau Lagerbestände nicht zu Marktpreisen, sondern zu Gestehungskosten bewertet werden.

http://www.aktienboard.com/vb/archive/index.php/t-48632.html

Produktionskosten (Beitrag vom 21.06.2001, 15:26, 16.08.2004, 20:32)

Beitrag vom 29.09.2002, 23:04:

According to Vasily Nikolayev, metals analyst at Troika Dialog, there was some information about the monetary value of Norilsk's inventories, but that it was hard to interpret these figures. As of the end of the first quarter of this year, Norilsk's inventories amounted to $2bn, but "it is not possible to say what share was nonferrous metals and what share was palladium. At the same time, ***inventories are evaluated at the cost of production of metals, not their market prices***; and there is no exact information about the cost of production."

Ganz sicher bin ich mir allerdings nicht. Ist es möglich, noch etwas mehr Kontext reinzustellen?



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 47 mins (2005-07-24 11:46:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ich verstehe den Satz also folgendermaßen: \"Die Lagerbestände werden zu den Produktionskosten mit der Durchschnittskostenmethode bewertet.\"

Dipl.-Kfm. Bernhard Aicher MBA
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Danke.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Produktionsbestände/-vorräte


Explanation:
möglicherweise gleichbedeutend mit "Bestände an Fertigerzeugnissen"

Gibt es in deinem Text noch mehr Angaben zu diesen "production inventories" (z.B. eine Definition)?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 13 mins (2005-07-24 14:12:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Trotz des fehlenden weiteren Kontexts bringt es Bernhards Satzverständnis m.E. auf den Punkt.

Steffen Walter
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 381