KudoZ home » English to German » Accounting

Accounts Receivable

German translation: Forderungen


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Accounts Receivable
German translation:Forderungen
Entered by: Sabine Jaeger

14:00 Aug 3, 2006
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting / bills / invoices etc.
English term or phrase: Accounts Receivable
Eigentlich ist es lediglich ein Template-String für ein Datenbankprogramm, von daher ist fraglich, wie technisch/fachlich die deutsche Übersetzung sein darf... Könnte man einfach von "offene Rechnungen" sprechen? Oder muss da ein extra Buchhaltungs-Begriff her (und wenn ja welcher?)
Sabine Jaeger
Forderungen
Explanation:
This has got to be in the glossaries.
;-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2006-08-03 14:06:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It is in the glossaries (well not exactly), but see http://www.proz.com/kudoz/203753 for example.
Selected response from:

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Forderungen
Derek Gill Franßen
5 +3Debitoren / Außenstände
Alexander Schleber


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
accounts receivable
Forderungen


Explanation:
This has got to be in the glossaries.
;-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2006-08-03 14:06:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It is in the glossaries (well not exactly), but see http://www.proz.com/kudoz/203753 for example.

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 25

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peggy Maeyer
0 min
  -> Thanks, Peggy. :-)

agree  Hans G. Liepert
8 mins
  -> Hey thanks, Hans! :-)

agree  Aniello Scognamiglio
23 mins
  -> Thank you, Aniello. :-)

agree  Steffen Walter
23 mins
  -> Thank you, Steffen! :-)

agree  Katrin Hollberg: Kl. Nachtrag zur Erklärung, weil ja beide Vorschläge korr. sind: >Forderungen< benutzt man, solange man s. im Hauptbuch befindet. Im Nebenbuch passt dann >Debitoren< besser, weil man hier auch einzelne Debitoren (Namen) anführen kann. Je nach Gliederung..
15 hrs
  -> Vielen Dank, Katrin, für den Nachtrag auch. :-)

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
accounts receivable
Debitoren / Außenstände


Explanation:
These are two other possibilities, which are equally valid as "Forderungen".
Your choice!

In programs, Debitoren/Kreditoren are the most usual headings, IMO.

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 9

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: Debitoren is a valid option, too.
9 mins

agree  Sonja Allen: Debitoren is what I would choose
15 mins

agree  Aniello Scognamiglio
15 mins