KudoZ home » English to German » Accounting

cash basis settlement date accountings

German translation: Buchungen zum Zahlungszeitpunkt am Valutatag


15:17 Aug 3, 2006
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting / Technical accounting
English term or phrase: cash basis settlement date accountings
We can also generate *cash basis settlement date accountings*; however, our standard is trade date.
Gert Sass (M.A.)
Germany
German translation:Buchungen zum Zahlungszeitpunkt am Valutatag
Explanation:
vgl. vorherige Fragen

"cash basis accounting " bzw. "cash accounting" ist der Gegensatz zu "accrual basis accounting"

"settlement date accounting" ist der Gegensatz zum "trade date accounting"
Selected response from:

Reinhard Wenzel
Grading comment
Danke Rainaldo, auch für die Erläuterungen
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Buchungen zum Zahlungszeitpunkt am ValutatagReinhard Wenzel
3BargeldbuchhaltungJoern Gaedcke


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Buchungen zum Zahlungszeitpunkt am Valutatag


Explanation:
vgl. vorherige Fragen

"cash basis accounting " bzw. "cash accounting" ist der Gegensatz zu "accrual basis accounting"

"settlement date accounting" ist der Gegensatz zum "trade date accounting"

Reinhard Wenzel
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Danke Rainaldo, auch für die Erläuterungen

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Bargeldbuchhaltung


Explanation:
Never seen or heard of 'accountings' in a bookkeeping system. Should be accounts, I think.
My take is:
The meaning becomes clearer through the juxtaposition of 'trade data'. Normally, you post a sale and then later the payment (settlment) when it arrives (cheques).
However, some people prefer to post the sale only when payment is made. Until then the sale is not taken into account in the system (even though it has been crearted). And cheques are only taken into account when the money has actually arrived at your account, not when the cheque is banked in.

Joern Gaedcke
Singapore
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4