ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to German » Accounting

goodwill doesn't balance my books

German translation: Firmen- bzw. Geschäftswert

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:goodwill
German translation:Firmen- bzw. Geschäftswert
Entered by: Steffen Walter

07:34 Feb 22, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
English term or phrase: goodwill doesn't balance my books
Goodwill doesn't balance my books. I need receipts.
Petra
Goodwill = Firmen- bzw. Geschäftswert
Explanation:
Mit einem Firmenwert kann ich nicht bilanzieren. Ich brauche Geldeingänge.

HTH

Alison
Selected response from:

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Goodwill = Firmen- bzw. Geschäftswert
Alison Schwitzgebel
4Guter Wille gleicht meine Konten nicht aus. Ich brauche Einnahmen.
Teresa Duran-Sanchez
4Goodwill gleicht meine Buchhaltung nicht aus.
Alexander Schleber


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Goodwill = Firmen- bzw. Geschäftswert


Explanation:
Mit einem Firmenwert kann ich nicht bilanzieren. Ich brauche Geldeingänge.

HTH

Alison

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 18
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandra Schlatter
4 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Goodwill gleicht meine Buchhaltung nicht aus.


Explanation:
I think this is what they mean, namely that goodwill (which is also used in Germany, but capitalized)does not help to cover costs in the bookkeeping.

HTH

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 9

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Guter Wille gleicht meine Konten nicht aus. Ich brauche Einnahmen.


Explanation:
I think Petra means that just good will won´t help with the accounts.

I´m not German native speaker, though, somebody should agree that this sentence is well constructed.

Teresa Duran-Sanchez
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish