KudoZ home » English to German » Accounting

settlement assets

German translation: liquide Mittel


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:settlement assets
German translation:liquide Mittel
Entered by: Sandra Gerstner

19:44 Oct 28, 2006
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting / Geschäftsbericht
English term or phrase: settlement assets
In einer Konzernbilanz steht unter "Assets":
Cash and cash equivalents
***Settlement assets ***
Receivables from XXX
Notes receivable from XXX

Wer kann mir hier bei "settlement assets" helfen?

Vielen Dank im Voraus!
Sandra Gerstner
Zahlungsmittel
Explanation:
Zunächst eine Erklärung:

Settlement is a process in an economic transaction that involves the exchange of money or securities. A settlement asset is an asset such as money (cash and deposit money) that is exchanged in settlement. Payment and settlement systems are the arrangements that enable settlement to take place in an organized manner. They consist of facilities such as computer network systems and a common set of rules and agreements among relevant parties. In some cases, they include relevant laws and regulations, and the term is used to mean the nation's payment and settlement systems as a whole.
Cash and deposit money are used as settlement assets. The Bank plays a major role in Japan's payment and settlement systems as a provider of settlement assets such as Bank of Japan notes (banknotes) and deposits in financial institutions' current accounts held at the Bank (deposits in BOJ accounts). In addition, the Bank operates a system for transferring Japanese government securities (JGSs), the Japanese government bond (JGB) Book-entry System, in its capacity as a book-entry transfer institution.
http://www.boj.or.jp/en/type/exp/seisaku/exppsys.htm

Danach sind "settlement assets" nicht etwas Zusätzliches, sondern dasselbe wie "Cash and cash equivalents".
Also Vermögenswerte, die im Zahlungsverkehr verwendet werden können, also Zahlungsmittel.
Selected response from:

Klaus Urban
Grading comment
Herzlichen Dank an alle!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Zahlungsmittel
Klaus Urban
4im Abwicklungsprozess befindliche, noch nicht vereinnahmte VermögenswerteReinhard Wenzel


  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Zahlungsmittel


Explanation:
Zunächst eine Erklärung:

Settlement is a process in an economic transaction that involves the exchange of money or securities. A settlement asset is an asset such as money (cash and deposit money) that is exchanged in settlement. Payment and settlement systems are the arrangements that enable settlement to take place in an organized manner. They consist of facilities such as computer network systems and a common set of rules and agreements among relevant parties. In some cases, they include relevant laws and regulations, and the term is used to mean the nation's payment and settlement systems as a whole.
Cash and deposit money are used as settlement assets. The Bank plays a major role in Japan's payment and settlement systems as a provider of settlement assets such as Bank of Japan notes (banknotes) and deposits in financial institutions' current accounts held at the Bank (deposits in BOJ accounts). In addition, the Bank operates a system for transferring Japanese government securities (JGSs), the Japanese government bond (JGB) Book-entry System, in its capacity as a book-entry transfer institution.
http://www.boj.or.jp/en/type/exp/seisaku/exppsys.htm

Danach sind "settlement assets" nicht etwas Zusätzliches, sondern dasselbe wie "Cash and cash equivalents".
Also Vermögenswerte, die im Zahlungsverkehr verwendet werden können, also Zahlungsmittel.


Klaus Urban
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 62
Grading comment
Herzlichen Dank an alle!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bernhard Sulzer: eine Untergruppe der Liquiden Mittel: see my note to asker
32 mins
  -> Danke, Bernhard

agree  Hans G. Liepert
1 hr
  -> Danke, Hans

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
im Abwicklungsprozess befindliche, noch nicht vereinnahmte Vermögenswerte


Explanation:
Mein Vorschlag, da ich es für unwahrscheinlich halte, dass in einer Aufzähung ein Synonym für "cash and cash equivalents" steht. Hier ein Beispiel für diese Bedeutung (aus Google):

"The Company excludes the net change in settlement accounts from free cash flow because it believes this facilitates management's and investors' ability to analyze operating cash flow trends. In connection with its walk-in payment business, the Company's balance sheet reflects settlement assets and settlement obligations. The settlement assets represent payment receipts in transit to the Company from agents, and the settlement obligations represent scheduled but unpaid payments due to billers. "

Ein weiteres Beispiel in folgendem Link:

http://www.fireonegroup.ie/press_releases/aug8_2006.pdf

Wie man das auf Deutsch ausdrückt, ist natürlich die Frage. Mit "settlement" ist immer das Problem, dass sowohl Lieferung als auch Zahlung gemeint sein kann. In der IFRS-Terminologie heißt es Erfüllung. Weitere Möglichkeiten sind Abrechnung oder Erfüllung. Wobei ich in diesem Fall "Abrechnung" für unklar halte, da man denken könnte, es würde gerade erst eine Rechnung ausgestellt. Bei "Abwicklung" dagegen ist das Problem der anderen Bedeutung des deutschen Begriffs "Liquidation" (winding-up). "Zahlungsprozess" wäre nicht schlecht, aber vielleicht handelt es sich ja um Wertpapiere, die zu liefern sind. Vielleicht "Buchungsprozess"?

Reinhard Wenzel
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 48