KudoZ home » English to German » Accounting

apply

German translation: verbuchen


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:apply
German translation:verbuchen
Entered by: Alexander Schleber

10:24 Mar 17, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting / Accounting
English term or phrase: apply
Your post-processing activities might include applying payments received, clearing open customer items, or resolving unapplied funds.

Die Bedeutung von "apply" in "applying payments" und "unapplied funds" ist mir völlig unklar!
Gibt es dafür einen guten deutschen Ausdruck, der in der Buchhaltung verwendet wird?!
Judith Schmid
France
verbuchen
Explanation:
booking payments received from customers to their account.
Selected response from:

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Grading comment
Vielen Dank an beide Kollegen!
Ich glaube, dass "verbuchen" letztendlich der fachlich korrekte Ausdruck ist, obwohl auch "zuordnen" gut passen würde.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1zuordnen/ZuordnungSteffen Pollex
5verbuchen
Alexander Schleber


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
verbuchen


Explanation:
booking payments received from customers to their account.

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 9
Grading comment
Vielen Dank an beide Kollegen!
Ich glaube, dass "verbuchen" letztendlich der fachlich korrekte Ausdruck ist, obwohl auch "zuordnen" gut passen würde.

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
zuordnen/Zuordnung


Explanation:
"Die (von Ihnen zu erledigenden) Nacharbeiten können die Zuordnung eingegangener Zahlungen, die Klärung/Verfolgung offener Kundenpositionen/-rechnungen sowie die Klärung nicht zuordenbarer Zahlungseingänge umfassen."


Steffen Pollex
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 21

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marc S.
1 day1 hr