KudoZ home » English to German » Accounting

projected discounted cash flow analysis

German translation: hochgerechnete Analyse der abgezinsten Zahlungsüberschüsse


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:projected discounted cash flow analysis
German translation:hochgerechnete Analyse der abgezinsten Zahlungsüberschüsse
Entered by: Friedhelm Fockenberg

13:19 Mar 21, 2007
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
English term or phrase: projected discounted cash flow analysis
Aus einem MD&A:

When XXX determines that it may not recover the carrying value of intangibles, long-lived assets and goodwill based upon the existence of one or more of these factors, it measures the amount of any impairment based on a **projected discounted cash flow analysis**.

Gibt es dafür eine halbwegs brauchbare deutsche Entsprechung? Vielen Dank.
Björn Zabel
Spain
hochgerechnete Analyse der abgezinsten Zahlungsüberschüsse
Explanation:
Würde ich so übersetzen, anhand der beiden Links
Selected response from:

Friedhelm Fockenberg
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3hochgerechnete Analyse der abgezinsten Zahlungsüberschüsse
Friedhelm Fockenberg
3basiert auf einer Prognose des Discounted-Cash-Flow-Modells (diskontierter Einnahmeüberschuss)
m_senfle


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
basiert auf einer Prognose des Discounted-Cash-Flow-Modells (diskontierter Einnahmeüberschuss)


Explanation:
It seems German tends to keep the English term "cash flow" and to add the German explanation in parentheses.


Example sentence(s):
  • Anhand ihres Discounted-Cash-Flow-Modells (Diskontierter Einnahmeüberschuss) haben die Analysten eine Bewertung von 15 Euro je Aktie errechnet.

    Reference: http://www.finanznachrichten.de/nachrichten-2003-11/artikel-...
m_senfle
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
Notes to answerer
Asker: Danke!


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
hochgerechnete Analyse der abgezinsten Zahlungsüberschüsse


Explanation:
Würde ich so übersetzen, anhand der beiden Links


    Reference: http://www.ikb.de/content/de/branchen_und_maerkte/A_Bankenle...
    Reference: http://www.secinfo.com/dRqWm.899t.b.htm
Friedhelm Fockenberg
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!