KudoZ home » English to German » Accounting

total value (of the balance sheet)

German translation: Bilanzsumme


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:total value (of the balance sheet)
German translation:Bilanzsumme
Entered by: Hans G. Liepert

17:40 Apr 2, 2007
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting / Kurzdarstellung eines Unternehmens
English term or phrase: total value (of the balance sheet)
The balance sheet remained strong and its ***total value*** increased due to the impact of business growth on inventories and receivables.

Hab' gerade eine Denkblockade - Bilanzsumme? Wert der Aktiva?
Andrea Hauer
Germany
Bilanzsumme
Explanation:
Wenn bei Dir Denkblockaden schon so gut sind .... ;0)
Selected response from:

Hans G. Liepert
Switzerland
Grading comment
Sorry - das war wohl wirklich eine blöde Frage - weiß auch nicht, welcher Floh im Ohr ("bist du dir da auch sicher?) sich da mal wieder gemeldet hat ...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Bilanzsumme
Hans G. Liepert
3Gesamtwert der Bilanz
David Hollywood


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Gesamtwert der Bilanz


Explanation:
Kleine Betriebe (Umsatz sowie Gesamtwert der Bilanz = 10 Millionen €). •. Minibetriebe (Umsatz sowie Gesamtwert der Bilanz = 2 Millionen €) ...
www.crpm.org/pub/docs/23_concurrence_-_mars_2003-d.pdf - Similar pages

David Hollywood
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Bilanzsumme


Explanation:
Wenn bei Dir Denkblockaden schon so gut sind .... ;0)

Hans G. Liepert
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 894
Grading comment
Sorry - das war wohl wirklich eine blöde Frage - weiß auch nicht, welcher Floh im Ohr ("bist du dir da auch sicher?) sich da mal wieder gemeldet hat ...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ralf Lemster: Exactly.
2 hrs
  -> Danke, Ralf !

agree  Susanne Bittner: Den Floh kenne ich. Nur allzu gut.
12 hrs