KudoZ home » English to German » Accounting

income - increased

German translation: sentence


14:51 May 21, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
English term or phrase: income - increased
Geht es hier darum, um wieviel höher der Ertrag sein wird, oder wie hoch der Ertrag sein wird?

If 23% of Bradford’s Consulting income had come to London, what would that have increased London’s Consulting income to in year 8?
Alexandra Bühler
Germany
German translation:sentence
Explanation:
... auf welchen Betrag [auf welchen Prozentsatz] hätte dies London's Consulting-Einnahmen im Jahr 8 erhöht?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-21 14:57:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Londons — no apostrophe
Selected response from:

ntext
United States
Grading comment
Super! Vielen Dank für die schnelle Hilfe, auch an Endre
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1sentencentext
4 +1...wie hoch wären dann L's Einnahmen/Erträge (insgesamt) gewesen?
Endre Both


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
...wie hoch wären dann L's Einnahmen/Erträge (insgesamt) gewesen?


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-21 14:57:59 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Unterschied:
increased by (höher um) <> increased to (Anstieg auf)

Endre Both
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in HungarianHungarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: Umgangssprachlich ist's moeglich.
17 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sentence


Explanation:
... auf welchen Betrag [auf welchen Prozentsatz] hätte dies London's Consulting-Einnahmen im Jahr 8 erhöht?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-21 14:57:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Londons — no apostrophe

ntext
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 17
Grading comment
Super! Vielen Dank für die schnelle Hilfe, auch an Endre

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: Aber so klingt's besser.
17 hrs