KudoZ home » English to German » Accounting

to equity account

German translation: nach der Equity-Methode bilanzieren


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to equity account
German translation:nach der Equity-Methode bilanzieren
Entered by: Steffen Walter

12:20 Sep 17, 2007
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting / merger treaty
English term or phrase: to equity account
However, Company XXX will equity account for its share of Company YYY’s [profit after tax] as associate income.

Is there something missing like set up an exquity account? or is this the verb??? I don't understand the whole sentence...
BirgitBerlin
Germany
nach der Equity-Methode bilanzieren
Explanation:
Das vollständige Verb ist "to equity account".
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
Danke!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1nach der Equity-Methode bilanzieren
Steffen Walter
4Aktien-/Eigenkapital; BeteiligungskapitalThomas Menz


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to equity (as a verb???)
Aktien-/Eigenkapital; Beteiligungskapital


Explanation:
Lt. Text beteiligt sicg Fa. X bei Fa, Y in Form eines Aktienkaufs, um so das eigene Einkommen zu erhöhen.

Thomas Menz
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
nach der Equity-Methode bilanzieren


Explanation:
Das vollständige Verb ist "to equity account".



    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/433486
Steffen Walter
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 381
Grading comment
Danke!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Powers
1 hr