KudoZ home » English to German » Accounting

expensed investments

German translation: in den Aufwand gebuchte Investitionen


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:expensed investments
German translation:in den Aufwand gebuchte Investitionen
Entered by: LegalTrans D

09:39 Nov 5, 2007
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
English term or phrase: expensed investments
Expensed investments are expenditures financed by the owners of capital that increase future profits
but, by national accounting rules, are treated as an operating expense rather than as a capital
expenditure. Sweat investment is financed by worker-owners who allocate time to their business
and receive compensation at less than their market rate. Such investments are made with the
expectation of realizing capital gains when the business goes public or is sold. But these investments
are not included in GDP.

http://www.minneapolisfed.org/research/WP/WP636.pdf, Abstract

Sweat investments habe ich mit "Muskelkapital" gefunden und Sweat plus expensed investments sind Immaterielle Investitionen.

Wie könnte "Expensed investments" (darunter fallen laut obiger Quelle Forschung & Entwicklung, Werbung und Aufbau einer Organisationsstruktur) übersetzen?
Tausend Dank für die Hilfe!
L-Quadrat
in den Aufwand gebuchte Investitionen
Explanation:
im Gegensatz zu Investitionen, die über einen längeren Zeitraum hin abgeschrieben werden.
Selected response from:

LegalTrans D
Turkey
Grading comment
super, das macht Sinn hier. Vielen Dank auch an Hans G. Liepert für seine hilfreichen Erklärungen!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1in den Aufwand gebuchte Investitionen
LegalTrans D
3bewertete Investitionen
Cathrin Cordes
3InvestitionsausgabenTina Heidland


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Investitionsausgaben


Explanation:
Ich würde es einfach so übersetzen.

Tina Heidland
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Hans G. Liepert: das sind aktivierte Investitionen auch - gerade die sind aber hier ausgeschlossen
1 hr
  -> Stimmt. Nicht aktivierte Investitionsausgaben ist wohl treffender.

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in den Aufwand gebuchte Investitionen


Explanation:
im Gegensatz zu Investitionen, die über einen längeren Zeitraum hin abgeschrieben werden.

LegalTrans D
Turkey
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 84
Grading comment
super, das macht Sinn hier. Vielen Dank auch an Hans G. Liepert für seine hilfreichen Erklärungen!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hans G. Liepert
54 mins

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bewertete Investitionen


Explanation:
wuerde ich das nennen

Cathrin Cordes
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Hans G. Liepert: gibt es denn unbewertete Investitionen (ausser in der italienischen Buchhaltung)?
49 mins