KudoZ home » English to German » Accounting

as progress toward earning

German translation: in dem Umfang, in dem der Rabatt beanspruchen werden kann


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:as progress toward earning the rebate is made
German translation:in dem Umfang, in dem der Rabatt beanspruchen werden kann
Entered by: Karl Zeiler

19:14 Mar 6, 2008
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting / Buchungsgrundsätze
English term or phrase: as progress toward earning
If the consideration is based on a cumulative level of purchases (e.g. volume rebates) or retaining a customer for a specified period of time, the reduction to revenue should be recognized systematically and rationally **as progress toward earning** the rebate is made by the customer with a corresponding liability recorded.
Karl Zeiler
Spain
s.u.
Explanation:
es muss heissen "earning the rebate"
also: ... in dem Umfang, in dem der Kunde den Rabatt beanspruchen kann.

Rückstellungen müssen in dem (wachsenden) Umfang gebildet werden, in dem der Kunden seinen Rabatt verdient hat (zB Erreichen von Mengenstaffeln)
Selected response from:

Hans G. Liepert
Switzerland
Grading comment
Vielen Dank
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1s.u.
Hans G. Liepert
3'Massnahmen' im Dienste des Gewinns
Ken McKerrow


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
'Massnahmen' im Dienste des Gewinns


Explanation:
Maybe not Massnahmen, but the second part seems appropriate

Ken McKerrow
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Hans G. Liepert: eher unwahrscheinlich
3 mins

neutral  babli: or als Abk
19 hrs

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
s.u.


Explanation:
es muss heissen "earning the rebate"
also: ... in dem Umfang, in dem der Kunde den Rabatt beanspruchen kann.

Rückstellungen müssen in dem (wachsenden) Umfang gebildet werden, in dem der Kunden seinen Rabatt verdient hat (zB Erreichen von Mengenstaffeln)

Hans G. Liepert
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 894
Grading comment
Vielen Dank

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susanne Bittner
11 hrs
  -> danke

neutral  babli: Als Ablauf zum Gewinn
18 hrs
  -> Sei mir nicht böse - aber das ist es sicher nicht