KudoZ home » English to German » Accounting

Blanket Purchase Order

German translation: Rahmenbestellung


13:07 Aug 13, 2004
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
English term or phrase: Blanket Purchase Order
Aus der Anleitung eines Oracle-Systems für die Einkaufsabteilung:

Creating Approved Supplier List (ASL) Ties to Blanket Purchase Orders of Quotes
...
Step 6: Supplier
Enter the Supplier on the Blanket
Step 7: Site
Enter the Supplier Site on the Blanket
Step 8: Status
Select the value “Approved”.
Harry Bornemann
Mexico
German translation:Rahmenbestellung
Explanation:
Offensichtlich Bestellungen innerhalb eines Bestellrahmens
Selected response from:

Hans G. Liepert
Switzerland
Grading comment
Das Ding heißt überall anders - MS und SAP bieten weitere Alternativen.
Aber mit "Rahmen" habe ich hier am wenigsten Probleme..
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4KundenbestellreferenzRVL-RVL
3Rahmenbestellung
Hans G. Liepert
3Abrufauftrag
Michael Pauls


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
blanket purchase order
Abrufauftrag


Explanation:
This is what Schäfer suggests:

blanket order
(com) Abrufauftrag m
(ie, mit laufendem Abruf = call off; usually a year)

Might fit here ...

Michael Pauls
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
blanket purchase order
Rahmenbestellung


Explanation:
Offensichtlich Bestellungen innerhalb eines Bestellrahmens

Hans G. Liepert
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 894
Grading comment
Das Ding heißt überall anders - MS und SAP bieten weitere Alternativen.
Aber mit "Rahmen" habe ich hier am wenigsten Probleme..

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
blanket purchase order
Kundenbestellreferenz


Explanation:
We translate this term in our computer software company like this.
Referring to the customers purchase order where all field need to be filled out, like manufacturer, etc.

RVL-RVL
United States
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in GermanGerman