KudoZ home » English to German » Advertising / Public Relations

reflect

German translation: Dies wirft ein gutes Licht auf Sie.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:It reflects back on you.
German translation:Dies wirft ein gutes Licht auf Sie.
Entered by: Steffen Walter

13:38 May 15, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations
English term or phrase: reflect
I have a marketing brochure here with a nice play on words that's giving me trouble.

The company sells special rearview mirrors

When you focus on your customers' safety and convenience ***it reflects back on you***

What reflects well on your customers reflects well on us.

Ich stehe etwas auf dem Schlauch und hoffe auf kreative Ideen...

Vielen Dank!!
margarete
United States
...wirft dies en gutes Licht auf sie.
Explanation:
Viel Glück

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2005-05-15 14:02:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

*ein* gutes Licht, (sorry)
Selected response from:

Jo Mayr
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks!
Leider liess sich das Wortspiel nicht hinueberretten.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6...wirft dies en gutes Licht auf sie.
Jo Mayr
3 +1widerspiegeln / spiegeln
Ingo Dierkschnieder
3s. u.
Translate4u


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
reflect (here)
widerspiegeln / spiegeln


Explanation:
Vielleicht sowas in der Art von:

Wenn Sie ihr Augenmerk ganz auf die Sicherheit und den Komfort Ihres Kunden richten, spiegelt das Ihre Professionalität wider.

Ein Produkt, das Ihre Kunden gut reflektiert, spiegelt auch uns in einem guten Licht.

Ingo Dierkschnieder
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxx------
9 mins

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
reflect (here)
...wirft dies en gutes Licht auf sie.


Explanation:
Viel Glück

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2005-05-15 14:02:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

*ein* gutes Licht, (sorry)

Jo Mayr
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks!
Leider liess sich das Wortspiel nicht hinueberretten.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxDr.G.MD
29 mins
  -> Danke, Gerhard!

agree  swisstell
50 mins
  -> Danke, SwissTell!

agree  Hans G. Liepert
1 hr
  -> Hab' Dank, Hans!

agree  Steffen Walter: Sie (Großschreibung)
1 hr
  -> Danke, Steffen

agree  Annette Scheulen
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Marina!

agree  Aniello Scognamiglio: kann man lassen;-)
6 hrs
  -> Aniello, Danke!

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
reflect (here)
s. u.


Explanation:
Hallo Ariane,

eine weitere Möglichkeit:

Wenn Sie Sicherheit und Bequemlichkeit für Ihre Kunden in den Vordergrund stellen, so wirft dies ein gutes Licht auf Sie - und was bei Ihren Kunden gut ankommt, fällt auch positiv auf uns zurück.

Translate4u
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 26