KudoZ home » English to German » Advertising / Public Relations

Need a partner...??

German translation: auf Partnersuche?


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Need a partner...??
German translation:auf Partnersuche?
Entered by: germansarah

16:26 May 18, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations
English term or phrase: Need a partner...??
This is for a PR flyer of a dating site. It needs to take up about the same amount of space as the english to fit the layout.

Context:
Lonely...?
Need a partner...??
There is someone waiting for you.

Creative suggestions welcome! Thanks!
germansarah
auf Partnersuche?
Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2005-05-18 16:48:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oder:
Ohne Partner?
Selected response from:

Peter Gennet
Austria
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1auf Partnersuche?
Peter Gennet
4 +1Partner gesucht?Yunara
4Partner gefällig?
Cilian O'Tuama


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
need a partner...??
Partner gesucht?


Explanation:
suggestion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-05-18 16:30:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or in this context: Lust auf einen Partner?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-05-18 16:32:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: Lust auf Zweisamkeit? Gosh, there are tons of it, just pick and have fun!!!

Yunara
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rich194
4 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
need a partner...??
Partner gefällig?


Explanation:
unless too salopp ;-)

Cilian O'Tuama
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 15

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
need a partner...??
auf Partnersuche?


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2005-05-18 16:48:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oder:
Ohne Partner?

Peter Gennet
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalie Aron
1 hr