KudoZ home » English to German » Advertising / Public Relations

a chance to make the difference

German translation: Die Chance zu gestalten (und zu verändern)


17:20 Jul 18, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations
English term or phrase: a chance to make the difference
Marketing-Text. Dieser Slogan kommt mehrmals vor, und zwar sowohl in der Überschrift ("A chance to make the difference") als auch im Text ("make the difference"). Ich suche nach einer prägnanten Übersetzung, die gerne auch völlig frei sein darf und die überall passt.



XXX: **A Chance to Make a Difference**

Dedication
XXX is a company of great minds and great abilities. People are the strength and source of the competitive advantage. XXX enjoys in today’s complex global marketplace.

At the core of XXX’s culture is a value system that thrives on the contributions of its highly skilled and diverse workforce of more than 60.000 employees at more than 200 major locations in 24 countries. XXX has grown to be one of the Top 10 global automotive suppliers – because its customers have come to know and value the intelligence, ingenuity and integrity of its employees.

XXX is also known worldwide as a responsible employer and member of the many communities in which it operates. XXX employees throughout the world, in communities large and small, urban and rural, are making a difference through their participation in community life as neighbours, as volunteers, and as mentors.



**Making the difference**
- On the manufacturing floor
- Through design and review
- In attention to quality



**Making the difference**

Direction

If you want to work for a company that is committed to making a difference in:

• Your life
• The life of the community in which you work, and
• In helping to entrance the safety, comfort and convenience of drivers and passengers,

then XXX is the place for you.
Olaf Reibedanz
Colombia
German translation:Die Chance zu gestalten (und zu verändern)
Explanation:
Für "Making the difference" vielleicht: Gestalten und verändern

Und beim letzten Beispiel:
Wenn Sie für ein Unternehmen tätig sein möchten, das Dinge aktiv gestaltet und verändert in ...

Gruß,
mp
Selected response from:

Michael Pauls
Germany
Grading comment
Danke an alle für die vielen Ideen! Ich habe "Gestalten und Verändern" genommen.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Weichen stellen / Zeichen setzensilfilla
4 +1Für Leute, die etwas bewirken wollenntext
3 +1Die Chance zu gestalten (und zu verändern)
Michael Pauls
4eine Chance, anders zu sein
Sabina Winkler CAPIRSI
3 +1die Gelegenheit, etwas zu bewegen/(Dinge) zu verändernBrigitteHilgner
4XXX macht den Unterschied
ABCText
3 +1XXX ist anders // XXX - der feine Unterschied
Aniello Scognamiglio
3Wir machen den Unterschied
Wolfgang Dallasera
3Wir geben dem Unterschied eine Plattform (o. ä.) / Den Unterschied macht:
Translate4u
2EngagementxxxFrancis Lee


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
XXX macht den Unterschied


Explanation:
Weiter unten im Text würde ich dann schreiben "Unterschied in punkto..."

ABCText
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
XXX ist anders // XXX - der feine Unterschied


Explanation:
...

Aniello Scognamiglio
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 98

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JD Graduate : klingt auch gut.
47 mins

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Für Leute, die etwas bewirken wollen


Explanation:
"making a difference" könnte man mit "etwas bewirken" oder "Wirkung zeigen" übersetzen. Das würde in alle zitierten Zusammenhänge passen.

ntext
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 92

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trans-Marie: "Etwas veraendern" koennte man auch sagen.
7 mins

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Weichen stellen / Zeichen setzen


Explanation:
:-)

silfilla
Specializes in field
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JD Graduate : Weichen stellen
35 mins
  -> ja, danke! :-)

agree  langnet: "Zeichen setzen", und in Verbindung mit dem letzten Vorschlag: "XXX macht den Unterschied"
7 hrs

agree  Maria Ferstl
4 days

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Wir geben dem Unterschied eine Plattform (o. ä.) / Den Unterschied macht:


Explanation:
Mit "Plattform" kommt schon mal ein bisschen Struktur in die Materie. Dann folgen die Unterpunkte "Den Unterschied macht"

Oder: Der Unterschied als Stilfrage / Den Unterschied macht/machen ...

Translate4u
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 26

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
die Gelegenheit, etwas zu bewegen/(Dinge) zu verändern


Explanation:
Another option

BrigitteHilgner
Austria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 71

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JD Graduate : guter Ansatz, finde ich
16 mins

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Die Chance zu gestalten (und zu verändern)


Explanation:
Für "Making the difference" vielleicht: Gestalten und verändern

Und beim letzten Beispiel:
Wenn Sie für ein Unternehmen tätig sein möchten, das Dinge aktiv gestaltet und verändert in ...

Gruß,
mp

Michael Pauls
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Danke an alle für die vielen Ideen! Ich habe "Gestalten und Verändern" genommen.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ivo Lang: Die Chance positiv zu verändrn, Veränderungen zu bewirken? Veränderungen bewirken.
6 mins

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
eine Chance, anders zu sein


Explanation:
vielleicht einfach mal so...
viel Erfolg

Sabina Winkler CAPIRSI
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Wir machen den Unterschied


Explanation:
noch ein Vorschlag.....geht sowohl in der Überschrift als auch im Text....

Wolfgang Dallasera
Austria
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Engagement


Explanation:
Das wird schwer, "eine Lösung" für alle o.g. Fälle zu finden.
Vielleicht 'was mit Engagement ?
bzw. "eine Firma die sich für ... engagiert"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs 22 mins (2005-07-19 11:42:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oder
... das beste/Optimum herausholen/leisten will
... die neue Wege geht

xxxFrancis Lee
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 101