KudoZ home » English to German » Advertising / Public Relations

co-op advertising unit

German translation: Gemeinschaftswerbung


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:co-op advertising unit
German translation:Gemeinschaftswerbung
Entered by: Herbert Fipke

09:02 Jul 22, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations
English term or phrase: co-op advertising unit
For each full page of advertising featuring one property the company will provide one co-op advertising unit in a publication chosen by the company. The broker may also purchase additional co-op advertising units at the rate and in accordance with the procedures and standards established by the company.
martina1974
Austria
Gemeinschaftswerbung
Explanation:
...als deutsch Alternative...
Selected response from:

Herbert Fipke
Germany
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Gemeinschaftswerbung
Herbert Fipke
4Coop-Werbung
Hans G. Liepert


  

Answers


49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Coop-Werbung


Explanation:
Coop-Werbung ist im Handfel stark verbreitet: Aldi verteilt sein Werbeblättchen am Freitag und die beworbenen Marken (zB Nestlér) müssen jeweils ihren Obulus beitragen (daher co-op), damit ihr Produkt beworben wird.

Hans G. Liepert
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 58

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Gemeinschaftswerbung


Explanation:
...als deutsch Alternative...

Herbert Fipke
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Pauls: Auch besser für die Schweiz, um Verwechselungen mit der Supermarktkette "Coop" zu vermeiden.
24 mins

agree  Olaf Reibedanz: mit mpBerlin
3 hrs