KudoZ home » English to German » Advertising / Public Relations

leads

German translation: Leads/Kundenkontake/potenzielle Kunden (hier)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:leads
German translation:Leads/Kundenkontake/potenzielle Kunden (hier)
Entered by: Bernhard Sulzer

00:09 Mar 16, 2007
English to German translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations / healthcare system
English term or phrase: leads
... the agency draws attention to the issue among customers and leads ...

Would someone please explain / translate the term "leads" in given context (healthcare, marketing)?
Thanks so much.

V/R

Sibylle
Sibylle Gray
United States
Leads/Kundenkontake/potenzielle Kunden (hier)
Explanation:
macht die Kunden und potenziellen Kunden auf... aufmerksam


http://www.proz.com/kudoz/604749

http://www.firstlead.de/
Kundenkontakte (Leads)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2007-03-16 06:10:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PS - Elizabeth raises a good point. Without further context it is impossible to be sure. Consider my CL a 2.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2007-03-16 18:24:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

should of course be Kundenkontak*t*e
Selected response from:

Bernhard Sulzer
United States
Grading comment
Thank you very much. I went with your suggestion; it fit.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Leads/Kundenkontake/potenzielle Kunden (hier)
Bernhard Sulzer
4 +2InteressentenRenate Reinartz
3Supervisor
Elisabeth Drumm


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Supervisor


Explanation:
Leads can also refer to a supervisory position (leads rank usually in between "regular" employees and supervisors).

I don't know enough of your text to know if this fits. Just an idea...

Elisabeth Drumm
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Bernhard Sulzer: good point, Elizabeth. My CL should be 2. Need more context to be sure.
4 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Interessenten


Explanation:
Leads sind Interessenten, sprich Menschen, die ihr Interesse für ein Produkt bzw. eine Dienstleistung initiativ bekundet haben.

Typisch ist folgende Situation:
Ein Interessent meldet sich z.B. auf eine Anzeige oder Empfehlung beim Hersteller und bittet um weitere Informationen. Dieser gibt diese Anfrage inklusive Kontaktdaten (Lead) an den passenden Distributor/Repräsentanten/Händler weiter und dieser bearbeitet dann die Anfrage.

Example sentence(s):
  • Lenkt die Aufmerksamkeit der Kunden und Interessenten auf...
Renate Reinartz
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: German

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxFrancis Lee: sagt man auch; Bernhards "potenzielle Kunden" wären an sich lediglich "prospects"
2 hrs
  -> Danke, Francis. Und in der Werbung ist der Unterschied wichtig, da Interessenten viel leichter in Kunden zu konvertieren sind...

agree  Katrin Hollberg: Wichtiger Kommentar von Francis...
5 hrs

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Leads/Kundenkontake/potenzielle Kunden (hier)


Explanation:
macht die Kunden und potenziellen Kunden auf... aufmerksam


http://www.proz.com/kudoz/604749

http://www.firstlead.de/
Kundenkontakte (Leads)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2007-03-16 06:10:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PS - Elizabeth raises a good point. Without further context it is impossible to be sure. Consider my CL a 2.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2007-03-16 18:24:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

should of course be Kundenkontak*t*e

Bernhard Sulzer
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Thank you very much. I went with your suggestion; it fit.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Klaus Urban: erscheint mir ohne weiteren Kontext hier am wahrscheinlichsten
5 hrs
  -> danke, Klaus!

agree  Katrin Hollberg: Mir auch
6 hrs
  -> danke, Katrin!

agree  xxxFrancis Lee: im Sinne von: bestehende und potenzielle (neue) Kunden (BUT see my note to Renate!). Im CRM-Bereich sagt man auf Deutsch inzwischen auch "Leads"
11 hrs
  -> thank you, Francis! Yes, there are several ways to read this.

agree  jccantrell: Yeah, a 'lead' is someone who might be interested in your product or service. They either called earlier or somehow expressed their interest in getting more info.
13 hrs
  -> thank you, jc!

agree  Sonia Heidemann
18 hrs
  -> danke, Sonia!