KudoZ home » English to German » Advertising / Public Relations

first access to fashion

German translation: Ihr Laufsteg zur Mode


18:38 Sep 13, 2007
English to German translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations
English term or phrase: first access to fashion
Kontext: Informationsbroschüre eines Kreditkartenanbieters mit exklusiven Angeboten für Karteninhaber. In diesem Abschnitt werden diverse Modeboutiquen vorgestellt, in denen die Kreditkarteninhaber Sonderkonditionen genießen. "First access to fashion" ist die Überschrift. Hat jemand eine gute Idee dafür?


***FIRST ACCESS TO FASHION***

Today’s top designers and tomorrow’s top styles: an inside look.
Olaf Reibedanz
Colombia
German translation:Ihr Laufsteg zur Mode
Explanation:
Vielleicht?
Selected response from:

Nicole Schnell
United States
Grading comment
Den Vorschlag übernehm ich doch glatt ;-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +8Ihr Laufsteg zur Mode
Nicole Schnell
4VIP in der ModeweltCarmen Archouniani


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Ihr Laufsteg zur Mode


Explanation:
Vielleicht?

Nicole Schnell
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 124
Grading comment
Den Vorschlag übernehm ich doch glatt ;-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christine Döring: Super Idee!
3 mins
  -> Danke, Christine! :)

agree  Hans G. Liepert
10 mins
  -> Danke, Hans! :)

agree  Liselotte K. de Hennig: Sehr kreativ, gratuliere!
1 hr
  -> Danke, Liselotte! :)

agree  buble: gut getextet!
2 hrs
  -> Danke, buble! :)

agree  Irene Schlotter, Dipl.-Übers.: Aus welchem Ärmel du immer deine kreativen Ideen schüttelst ...
13 hrs
  -> Danke, Irene! :)

agree  Steffen Walter: Klasse!
13 hrs
  -> Danke, Steffen! :)

agree  xxxFrancis Lee: Niiice ....
14 hrs
  -> Danke, Frank! :)

agree  Andrea Hauer: mit Christine, Liselotte, buble, irene + Steffen
14 hrs
  -> Danke, Andrea! :)

3 days21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
VIP in der Modewelt


Explanation:
i think laufsteg could be a good equivalent for access. however, your source text says first access implying a privilege not just a mere access, meaning you get the royal treatment if you have that particular credit card, sth that cannot be reflected by laufsteg alone

Carmen Archouniani
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArmenianArmenian
PRO pts in category: 4