KudoZ home » English to German » Advertising / Public Relations

guaranteed salon appointments

German translation: garantierte Termine im Schönheitssalon


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:guaranteed salon appointments
German translation:garantierte Termine im Schönheitssalon
Entered by: Olaf Reibedanz

13:38 Sep 14, 2007
English to German translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations
English term or phrase: guaranteed salon appointments
As a true style authority, XXX is known for its designer boutiques, personalized consultations, and uncompromising commitment to customer service. For over 80 years, XXX has been the premier choice for discerning shoppers with refined taste and trend-setting fashion sense.

Benefits for credit card holders:
- Personal welcome to greet your arrival
- Access to a dedicated personal shopper
- Complimentary refreshments to enhance your shopping experience
- Exclusive lounge and dressing rooms
- Complimentary delivery to your local home or hotel
- Priority alterations
- Valet parking (where available)
- Coat and package check
- Go to the front of the line (with personal shopper)
- Fur storage
- ***Guaranteed salon appointments*** (where available)
- Complimentary makeovers with appointment
- Saks Rewards gift card with enrollment
- Shop before the store opens or after it closes
Access to private sales, trunk shows, and other special events


Mit der wörtlichen Übersetzung „garantierte Salontermine“ kann ich nicht viel anfangen (Kling irgendwie nach Frisörsalon). Hat jemand einen besseren Vorschlag?
Olaf Reibedanz
Colombia
garantierte Termine im Schönheits- bzw. Kosmetiksalon
Explanation:
Also "salon" hier (bin ich mir ziemlich sicher - obwohl ...) im Sinne von "beauty salon" - alles von den Haaren bis zu den Finger(und Zehen-?)spitzen.

Kann man aber bestimmt eleganter ausdrücken!
Selected response from:

xxxFrancis Lee
Grading comment
Vielen Dank an alle! Hab es so übersetzt: "Garantierte Termine im Schönheitssalon".
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +1garantierte Termine im Schönheits- bzw. KosmetiksalonxxxFrancis Lee
2private Modenschauen / Modevorführungen
Ulrike MacKay


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
private Modenschauen / Modevorführungen


Explanation:
nur eine Idee - könnte das gemeint sein?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 Min. (2007-09-14 13:45:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

vielleicht noch zur Erklärung:

Ich meine diese Vorführungen, die nach Terminvereinbarung für eine oder nur sehr wenige Person(en) direkt im Geschäft / in der Boutique veranstaltet werden. Vorführung einzelner Modelle oder Designer-Kollektionen im engsten Kreis.

Ulrike MacKay
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 28
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
garantierte Termine im Schönheits- bzw. Kosmetiksalon


Explanation:
Also "salon" hier (bin ich mir ziemlich sicher - obwohl ...) im Sinne von "beauty salon" - alles von den Haaren bis zu den Finger(und Zehen-?)spitzen.

Kann man aber bestimmt eleganter ausdrücken!

xxxFrancis Lee
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 101
Grading comment
Vielen Dank an alle! Hab es so übersetzt: "Garantierte Termine im Schönheitssalon".

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingeborg Gowans: so verstehe ich das auch
11 mins
  -> Danke für die Bestätigung. Also ganz ahnungslos bin ich in solchen Sachen doch nicht!