string(12) "www.proz.com" string(82) "/kudoz/english_to_german/advertising_public_relations/2141119-insertion_order.html" array(1) { ["path"]=> string(82) "/kudoz/english_to_german/advertising_public_relations/2141119-insertion_order.html" }
KudoZ home » English to German » Advertising / Public Relations

insertion order

German translation: please see below


18:48 Sep 14, 2007
English to German translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations
English term or phrase: insertion order
Es handelt sich um ein Bestellungsformular einer Computerfirma, 'insertion order' steht als Überschrift. Sämtliche wortwörtlichen Übersetzungen kommen mir einfach extrem spanisch vor. Irgendeine Idee? Vielen Dank und herzliche Grüsse von Julia
Julia Weiss
German translation:please see below
Explanation:
sorry that I had to get into this, but I am overseeing my late husband's ad and pr business for the past seven years. I have never seen those expressions used in the industry.
When you place an ad in a German publication online, the header is called: Anzeige aufgeben
The thing an agency does is called: Anzeige schalten
The order the agency writes is called: Anzeigenauftrag
NOT Insertion
Here is an example:
http://www.abendblatt.de/chl/65.html klick on Anzeigen, then the forms come up: Anzeige aufgeben
Selected response from:

Elisabeth Moser
United States
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, Elisabeth! I think 'Anzeige aufgeben' is the best option here.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Einzelschaltorder
khariri
4please see below
Elisabeth Moser
3Insertionsauftragbuble


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Einzelschaltorder


Explanation:
Wurde schon mal unter ProZ angefragt!
Schöne Grüße
Karim


    Reference: http://deu.proz.com/kudoz/1202478
khariri
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Reinhardt
8 hrs

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Insertionsauftrag


Explanation:
findet sich z.B. in leo.org

ist recht üblich im Print- und Anzgeigenbereich (aber auch andere) und gibt genügend Treffer in Google ;-)

Vielleicht kann noch jemand die genaue Definition beisteuern. Ich finde leider nur Beispiele...

Example sentence(s):
  • Insertionsauftrag DOAG News. Bitte ausfüllen und an DOAG Dienstleistungen GmbH. faxen: (0 700) 11 36 24 39. Bei Fragen steht Ihnen Frau Carmen ...
  • Ein Insertionsauftrag kommt zustande, indem der Kunde einen ... Der Insertionsauftrag ist online aufzugeben. Aufträge per Fax oder Brief werden mit ...

    Reference: http://www.doag.de/pub/docs/DOAGnews/Insertionsauftrag.pdf
    www.bankfachsupport.ch/agbs/default.asp - 41k -
buble
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
please see below


Explanation:
sorry that I had to get into this, but I am overseeing my late husband's ad and pr business for the past seven years. I have never seen those expressions used in the industry.
When you place an ad in a German publication online, the header is called: Anzeige aufgeben
The thing an agency does is called: Anzeige schalten
The order the agency writes is called: Anzeigenauftrag
NOT Insertion
Here is an example:
http://www.abendblatt.de/chl/65.html klick on Anzeigen, then the forms come up: Anzeige aufgeben

Elisabeth Moser
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, Elisabeth! I think 'Anzeige aufgeben' is the best option here.