KudoZ home » English to German » Advertising / Public Relations

bound

German translation: wir helfen Ihren Ideen auf die Sprünge


16:30 Mar 11, 2008
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Advertising / Public Relations
English term or phrase: bound
Slogan of a bank: "greatness in a single bound". Weiterer Kontext: We are financing major projects in Germany and around the world.

Ich kann damit nichts anfangen. TIA
Kathi Stock
United States
German translation:wir helfen Ihren Ideen auf die Sprünge
Explanation:
oder:
mit einem Satz / Sprung in die Weltklasse

Oder auch was ganz anderes, je nach Kontext. Es muss ja nicht unbedingt etwas mit "Sprung" sein, so lange es zum Text passt.
Selected response from:

ntext
United States
Grading comment
Danke!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2wir helfen Ihren Ideen auf die Sprüngentext
3Sprung
Ken McKerrow


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Sprung


Explanation:
I would say something like, 'Finanzielle Meisterschaft in einem grossen Sprung (mit xxx erreichen)'

not sure if that's catchy enough for advertising slogans..

Ken McKerrow
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
greatness in a single bound
wir helfen Ihren Ideen auf die Sprünge


Explanation:
oder:
mit einem Satz / Sprung in die Weltklasse

Oder auch was ganz anderes, je nach Kontext. Es muss ja nicht unbedingt etwas mit "Sprung" sein, so lange es zum Text passt.

ntext
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 92
Grading comment
Danke!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philippid
2 hrs

agree  Zea_Mays
14 hrs