KudoZ home » English to German » Advertising / Public Relations

one-stop shop facility

German translation: alles aus einer Hand


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:one-stop shop
German translation:alles aus einer Hand
Entered by: Elvira Stoianov

06:00 Aug 17, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations / brochure
English term or phrase: one-stop shop facility
The Event Planning team offers a unique one-stop shop facility for exhibition services.
Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
alles aus einer Hand
Explanation:
This is something I often have to translate into English, from German marketing materials. It´s often "from a single source", but it might be good for your sentence.

Possibly more appropriate than "einem Daxh" since they actually provide their services under the many roofs of the various exhivition centres.
Selected response from:

Chris Rowson
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5alles aus einer HandChris Rowson
3 +4alles unter einem DachKlaus Dorn
4 -1One Sto Shop Moeglichkeit/Gelegenheit/Angebotkostan


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
alles unter einem Dach


Explanation:
means your sentence needs a slight bit of rephrasing...

...bietet Ausstellungsdienste unter einem Dach an...

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Klaus Gehrmann
14 mins

agree  rapid
17 mins

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
18 mins

agree  Monika Martens
2 hrs

agree  OlafK
5 hrs

disagree  wrtransco: könnte ich mir u.U. für die Ausstellungseinrichtung vorstellen, aber nicht für Serviceleistungen
21 hrs

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
One Sto Shop Moeglichkeit/Gelegenheit/Angebot


Explanation:
ich wuerde "one Stop Shop" so belassen, es ist ein druchaus gaengiger Ausdruck. Alternativ, aber m. E. nicht so glatt, waere "Supermarket" = Schaefer/Wirtschftswoerterbuch

kostan
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  OlafK: wegen der Rechtschreibung.
4 hrs

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
alles aus einer Hand


Explanation:
This is something I often have to translate into English, from German marketing materials. It´s often "from a single source", but it might be good for your sentence.

Possibly more appropriate than "einem Daxh" since they actually provide their services under the many roofs of the various exhivition centres.

Chris Rowson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  conny: hörte ich auch so
2 hrs

agree  Hans-Henning Judek
3 hrs

agree  Beate Lutzebaeck: Meine Standardübersetzung für "one-stop shop"
17 hrs

agree  wrtransco
20 hrs

agree  Horst2: beste Lösung
2 days47 mins