KudoZ home » English to German » Advertising / Public Relations

assigned place in a sequence or schedule

German translation: zugeteilte Stelle in einer Abfolge oder einem Schema


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:assigned place in a sequence or schedule
German translation:zugeteilte Stelle in einer Abfolge oder einem Schema
Entered by: Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)

15:36 Feb 9, 2009
English to German translations [PRO]
Advertising / Public Relations / Advertising with an airline
English term or phrase: assigned place in a sequence or schedule
Media slots
Media slots are an assigned place in a **sequence or schedule** the Partner may use to place a promotional offer in [our] means of communication.

This is in the definitions part of an advertising contract with an airline (ie. a car rental company advertises their services in an inflight magazine or something like that).
I just can't come up with some useful translation for *sequence or schedule*.
BirgitBerlin
Germany
zugeteilte Stelle in einer Abfolge oder einem Schema
Explanation:

...verstehe ich hier...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 58 Min. (2009-02-09 16:34:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


... in welchem Rhythmus bzw. in welchem Schema werden die Anzeigen gebucht/geschaltet...
Selected response from:

Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
Germany
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5zugeteilte Stelle in einer Abfolge oder einem Schema
Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
4die zugewiesene Stelle erfolgt nach Reihenfolge oder TerminplanWalter Blass
4zugewiesene Stelle/Position
David Williams
4zuZugewiesener (oder ''angewiesener'') Ort in einer ProgramfolgexxxKRAT


  

Answers


55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
zugeteilte Stelle in einer Abfolge oder einem Schema


Explanation:

...verstehe ich hier...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 58 Min. (2009-02-09 16:34:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


... in welchem Rhythmus bzw. in welchem Schema werden die Anzeigen gebucht/geschaltet...

Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jutta Wappel
4 mins
  -> Danke, Jutta!!

agree  Goldcoaster: so sehe ich das auch.
23 mins
  -> Dankeschön!!

agree  Capesha
57 mins
  -> Dankeschön!!

agree  Ingeborg Gowans: das passt genau
1 hr
  -> Dankeschön, Ingeborg!!

agree  Ilona Hessner
1 hr
  -> Danke, Ilona!!

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
zugewiesene Stelle/Position


Explanation:
Ein Media Slot ist ein Zeitfenster in dem Ablauf, das einem zugewiesen wird, in dem man eine Anzeige platzieren kann.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-02-09 16:40:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, or possibly a Zeitplan or Ablaufschema.

David Williams
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: The media slot itself wasn't the problem (as it remains Media Slot), more the *sequence or schedule* I put in *** So you'd call it an Ablauf ???


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
zuZugewiesener (oder ''angewiesener'') Ort in einer Programfolge


Explanation:
Der Ort=the place

xxxKRAT
Native speaker of: Creek
Notes to answerer
Asker: The main part of the question was *sequence or schedule*. I know what a place is ;-)


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
die zugewiesene Stelle erfolgt nach Reihenfolge oder Terminplan


Explanation:
./.

Walter Blass
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish