KudoZ home » English to German » Advertising / Public Relations

fascia and perimeter boards

German translation: Punktmatrix-Werbebänder und Großbildschirme


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:fascia and perimeter boards
German translation:Punktmatrix-Werbebänder und Großbildschirme
Entered by: Steffen Walter

08:20 May 16, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Advertising / Public Relations
English term or phrase: fascia and perimeter boards
--> Fully interactive, controllable displays easily switch from text, to statistics, to advertising, to video effects and are
scaleable in height and unlimited lengths

*• Fully interactive, controllable displays easily switch from text, to statistics, to advertising, to video effects.
Scaleable in height and unlimited lengths

*Fascia and Perimeter Boards* ist die teilüberschrift zu dem oberen Abschnitt.
Teresa Schaeffer
Germany
Dot-matrix Werbebänder und Grossbildschirme
Explanation:
wäre mein Vorschlag.
Selected response from:

David Moore
Grading comment
Vielen Dank für die Hilfe!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Dot-matrix Werbebänder und GrossbildschirmeDavid Moore
3BlendendisplaysMonika Schiele
2 -1Werbestreifen/Streifenwerbung und Schilder/Schildwerbung
Sabina Fata


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Werbestreifen/Streifenwerbung und Schilder/Schildwerbung


Explanation:
weiß nicht, ob die dt. Begriffe gut klingen... guck doch mal in die engl. Links rein, vielleicht fältt dir dabei was ein ;-)

fascia: siehe. 1. Link
perimeter board: siehe 2. Link

S.


    Reference: http://images.google.com/imgres?imgurl=www.eastbourneborough...
    Reference: http://www.canterbury.nsw.gov.au/building/dcp/dcp24.htm
Sabina Fata
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxSimplyMe: Ähm; es geht um Leuchtanzeigen...
28 mins

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Blendendisplays


Explanation:
Es geht hier möglicherweise um Displays auf Messeständen. Sieh dir mal die PDF in der Referenz an.
Für die "Perimeter" hab ich nichts gefunden.
Vorschlag: Blenden-/Perimeterdisplays


    Reference: http://www.messe-duesseldorf.de/rehacare/pdf/2003_rehacare_s...
Monika Schiele
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Dot-matrix Werbebänder und Grossbildschirme


Explanation:
wäre mein Vorschlag.

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Vielen Dank für die Hilfe!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxSimplyMe: Mit Korrekturen: "Punktmatrix-Werbebänder und Großbildschirme". Dann passt's. ;)
53 mins
  -> Akzeptiert - danke!

agree  nettranslatorde: Jo. mit dem Kommentar von SimplyMe.
58 mins
  -> Danke!