KudoZ home » English to German » Advertising / Public Relations

peace of mind

German translation: My piece of mind...


11:12 Jul 10, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations
English term or phrase: peace of mind
in a quote:
unique, two-year warranty, for your peace of mind.
Optical
German translation:My piece of mind...
Explanation:
beruhigende Sicherheit, z. B. in "Unsere Zweijahres-Garantie gibt ihnen eine beruhigende Sicherheit."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2003-07-10 11:20:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

*I*hnen
Selected response from:

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Grading comment
danke, Klaus!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8My piece of mind...
Klaus Herrmann
4 +2(einzigartiges) Rundum-Sorglos-Paket (mit einer Garantie von zwei Jahren)
Steffen Walter
5SeelenfriedenEdhild
4 +1..lässt Sie ruhig schlafen
Sabine Nay
4 +1für ungetrübtes Vergnügen
Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
My piece of mind...


Explanation:
beruhigende Sicherheit, z. B. in "Unsere Zweijahres-Garantie gibt ihnen eine beruhigende Sicherheit."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2003-07-10 11:20:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

*I*hnen

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 58
Grading comment
danke, Klaus!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nettranslatorde
1 min
  -> Danke, Kerstin

agree  Steffen Walter: ihnen?? Ihnen!! your mind in bits and pieces?
2 mins

agree  Michael Scheidler
4 mins
  -> Danke ebenfalls

agree  Herbert Fipke: Wie schön, dass es Deinen Kakerlaken so gut geht ;-)
10 mins
  -> Gute Pflege, Herr Doktor!

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
22 mins
  -> Danke sehr.

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
35 mins

agree  Krokodil: Ah, the matchmaker at work again ....
40 mins
  -> Want to talk to someone about how to know whom to marry? Click here! Hurry!

agree  Armorel Young: Klaus, a pun like that qualifies you to be an honary Englishman
47 mins
  -> Oh, thank you - I'm flattered

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
für ungetrübtes Vergnügen


Explanation:
it depends on the product, but this should work for most cases...

to put more emphasis on the warranty aspect you could also translate:

(für) garantiert ungetrübtes Vergnügen

Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Herbert Fipke: ...passt besonders gut bei Brillen, Schwimmbädern, Wein und allen anderen klaren Getränken, sonst eher nicht...
10 mins
  -> danke - jetzt seh´ ich wieder klar!

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(einzigartiges) Rundum-Sorglos-Paket (mit einer Garantie von zwei Jahren)


Explanation:
kam mir noch so in den Sinn

Steffen Walter
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 104

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Herbert Fipke: Hast Du zuviel überschüssige Kraft? Zu schönes Wetter in Berlin?????
9 mins
  -> Über's Wetter kann ich gerade wirklich nicht klagen - danke der Nachfrage :-))

agree  Krokodil: hmmm.... Berlin und Falkensee - da sehe ich den Zusammenhang nicht ganz ....
35 mins
  -> Berlin = Büro, Falkensee = privat

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
..lässt Sie ruhig schlafen


Explanation:
...ist eine beliebte Formulierung in diesem Zusammenhang.
"Lebenslange Garantie „+5“ von 3Com Läßt Sie während der gesamten Lebensspanne des Hubs ruhig schlafen."

Sabine Nay
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charon: gefällt mir; passt gut zur Werbung
6 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Seelenfrieden


Explanation:
das sollte wirklich nicht lit.übersetzt werden-

Edhild