KudoZ home » English to German » Advertising / Public Relations

corporate citizen(ship)

German translation: gesellschaftliches Engagement von Unternehmen


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:corporate citizen(ship)
German translation:gesellschaftliches Engagement von Unternehmen
Entered by: Hans G. Liepert

08:29 Mar 4, 2004
English to German translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations
English term or phrase: corporate citizen(ship)
Marketingbegriff internationaler Unternehmen, die ihre Verankerung in der Gesellschaft darlegen wollen
"Our social responsibility is a critical aspect of good corporate citizenship".
Hans G. Liepert
Switzerland
<Siehe unten>
Explanation:
Guten Morgen Hans,
mein Vorschlag wäre:

corporate citizenship = gesellschaftliches Engagement von Unternehmen

Ich hoffe ich konnte helfen

Viel Glück!
Selected response from:

Pedro Afonso
Germany
Grading comment
Danke, das lag mir sprachlich am meisten
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5gesellschaftspolitisches EngagementIngrid Blank
4<Siehe unten>Pedro Afonso
4Unternehmen in gesellschaftlicher Verantwortung
Adela Van Gils
3Corporate Citizen(ship)
Maike Grabowski


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
<Siehe unten>


Explanation:
Guten Morgen Hans,
mein Vorschlag wäre:

corporate citizenship = gesellschaftliches Engagement von Unternehmen

Ich hoffe ich konnte helfen

Viel Glück!


    Reference: http://dict.leo.org/?search=corporate+citizenship+&searchLoc...
Pedro Afonso
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Danke, das lag mir sprachlich am meisten

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Corporate Citizen(ship)


Explanation:
entweder stehen lassen, der Begriff ist mittlerweile sehr verbreitet.

(vgl. Link)

Hier könnte man ansonsten z.B. auch schreiben:

... ist für uns als verantwortungsvolles/~bewusstes Unternehmen... (oder auch: Konzern)


    Reference: http://www.credit-suisse.com/en/annualreporting2002/pdf/sr_g...
Maike Grabowski
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
gesellschaftspolitisches Engagement


Explanation:
schon oft so übersetzt

Ingrid Blank
PRO pts in category: 4

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Unternehmen in gesellschaftlicher Verantwortung


Explanation:
http://forum.leo.org/archiv/2003_03/13/20030313072150g_en.ht...
The site reproduces a discussion on your question


    Reference: http://forum.leo.org/archiv/2003_03/13/20030313072150g_en.ht...
Adela Van Gils
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish