KudoZ home » English to German » Advertising / Public Relations

prints can be delivered anywhere in the world

German translation: Drucke können weltweit geliefert werden.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:prints can be delivered anywhere in the world
German translation:Drucke können weltweit geliefert werden.
Entered by: Julie Allison

18:34 Jul 1, 2004
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Advertising / Public Relations
English term or phrase: prints can be delivered anywhere in the world
Wording on a sign advertising prints for sale. (Drucke)
Julie Allison
United Kingdom
Drucke können weltweit geliefert werden.
Explanation:
Two friendly-sounding alternatives: 'Wir senden Drucke in alle Länder' or 'Wir senden die Drucke gerne auch in Ihr Land' would sound
Selected response from:

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Grading comment
Yep,I'm going with this one - best for context.Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Drucke können weltweit geliefert werden.
Klaus Herrmann
4 +2weltweite Auslieferung
Maria Ferstl
4 +1weltweit lieferbarMag. Sabine Senn


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Drucke können weltweit geliefert werden.


Explanation:
Two friendly-sounding alternatives: 'Wir senden Drucke in alle Länder' or 'Wir senden die Drucke gerne auch in Ihr Land' would sound

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 58
Grading comment
Yep,I'm going with this one - best for context.Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxx------
4 mins

agree  Katrin Atienza: nice!
16 mins

agree  Christine Healy-Rendel
58 mins

agree  shineda
1 hr

agree  nettranslatorde
5 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
weltweit lieferbar


Explanation:

x

Mag. Sabine Senn

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nettranslatorde
5 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
weltweite Auslieferung


Explanation:
another one

Maria Ferstl
Malta
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Pate-Cazal: oder weltweiter Versand..
3 hrs
  -> Danke

agree  nettranslatorde
5 hrs
  -> Danke