KudoZ home » English to German » Advertising / Public Relations

Jealousy

German translation: Eifersucht


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Jealousy
German translation:Eifersucht
Entered by: Gabo Pena

00:50 Aug 13, 2004
English to German translations [PRO]
Advertising / Public Relations
English term or phrase: Jealousy
....
thiago
Eifersucht
Explanation:
'
Selected response from:

Gabo Pena
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +8EifersuchtGabo Pena
4 +4Neid
optovision


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Eifersucht


Explanation:
'

Gabo Pena
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gisela Greenlee: depending on the context
30 mins
  -> yes!

agree  Jo Mayr
36 mins

agree  Christine Lam
2 hrs

agree  Kathinka van de Griendt
4 hrs

agree  stra
4 hrs

agree  Tatjana Dujmic
4 hrs

agree  Andreas Miehling
6 hrs

agree  Peter Gennet
6 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
jealousy
Neid


Explanation:
to be consumed by jealousy / to be eaten up with jealosy
--> von Neid zerfressen werden

PONS LEXIFACE GLOBAL

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 38 mins (2004-08-13 08:29:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

was soll man auf \"JEALOUSY\" antworten? Ohne Kontext gibt es nur die Antwort von Bo Pena und meine, oder? Bin für Anregungen dankbar.

optovision
Germany
Native speaker of: German

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gisela Greenlee: depending on the context
19 mins

agree  Jo Mayr
26 mins

agree  Christine Lam
2 hrs

agree  Peter Gennet
6 hrs