KudoZ home » English to German » Advertising / Public Relations

Who we are makes the difference

German translation: Es kommt auf jeden Einzelnen an


01:17 Dec 8, 2004
English to German translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations
English term or phrase: Who we are makes the difference
**Who we are makes the difference**.

Global ethics is everyone’s responsibility at XXX,
and everyone has an obligation to know our corporate
guidelines and act accordingly. Learn the policies, take
advantage of the resources available, and be an example.
One person can impact the entire company, both positively
and negatively. If that sounds implausible, simply do the
math and multiply by thousands across the world.

That’s why XXX’s commitment to ethics is so comprehensive
and demanding – and truly global. At XXX, we shouldn’t
expect any less. Nor can we afford anything else.
Olaf Reibedanz
Colombia
German translation:Es kommt auf jeden Einzelnen an
Explanation:
stimmt ;)
Selected response from:

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5Es kommt auf jeden Einzelnen an
Johanna Timm, PhD
5Wir machen den Unterschied
Jo Mayr
4Unsere Persönlichkeit macht uns einzigartig
Caro Maucher
3 +1Menschen machen Unternehmen (erfolgreich)
Michael Pauls
4wer wir sind macht den Unterschied
swisstell
4Es kommt darauf an, wer wir sind.
Gabi François
3Unsere Persönlichkeit macht den UnterschiedxxxGAK


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
who we are makes the difference
Es kommt darauf an, wer wir sind.


Explanation:
Wichtig ist, wer wir sind.
Wir sind anders.


Moin, Olaf :-)

Gabi François
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
who we are makes the difference
wer wir sind macht den Unterschied


Explanation:
rather direct in translation but that seems to be the sense of it hear

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2004-12-08 01:34:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

an example along those lines:

Deloitte macht den Unterschied - Deloitte & Touche AG
... DTT > Schweiz > Wir über uns > Deloitte macht den Unterschied, Deloitte macht
den Unterschied. Unsere Leitprinzipien Deloitte unterscheidet ...
www.deloitte.com/dtt/leadership/ 0,1045,sid%253D54923,00.html

swisstell
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
who we are makes the difference
Menschen machen Unternehmen (erfolgreich)


Explanation:
In diese Richtung würde ich gehen. Persönliches Engagement zählt, jeder leistet seinen Beitrag zum Erfolg des Unternehmens. Jeder ist verantwortlich usw.
Mehr fällt mir jetzt nicht ein ...

Menschen machen Erfolg ...

Gruß MP

Michael Pauls
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nettranslatorde
5 hrs

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
who we are makes the difference
Wir machen den Unterschied


Explanation:
as a title, yes

Jo Mayr
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
who we are makes the difference
Es kommt auf jeden Einzelnen an


Explanation:
stimmt ;)

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 63
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nettranslatorde
4 hrs

agree  cly
5 hrs

agree  shineda
6 hrs

agree  Translate4u
11 hrs

agree  Ulrike Lieder
15 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
who we are makes the difference
Unsere Persönlichkeit macht den Unterschied


Explanation:
Noch ein Vorschlag, falls dieser sich nicht zu weit weg bewegt. Unsere Persönlichkeit ist m.E. nach, wer wir sind.

xxxGAK
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
who we are makes the difference
Unsere Persönlichkeit macht uns einzigartig


Explanation:
Ich finde Anetts Persönlichkeit auch gut.

Caro Maucher
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8