KudoZ home » English to German » Advertising / Public Relations

Who will you be

German translation: Und welche Rolle spielen Sie dabei?


02:01 Dec 8, 2004
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations
English term or phrase: Who will you be
Unternehmensdarstellung:


**Who will you be**?

Policies and guidelines are necessary, of course.
But ultimately our standards and our reputation in global
ethics start and end with each of us individually.
Our behavior sets the course toward XXX’s higher standard
in global ethics. To ensure all of us continue meeting
or exceeding these higher standards, XXX established
its Global Ethics Council to define and advocate our
policies worldwide. Every region of the world has Regional
Ethics Committees that report to the council and place
these policies into effect. They’re also responsible
for ensuring compliance worldwide.


Mit der Überschrift kann ich hier nicht viel anfangen. Vom Inhalt des Abschnitts her habe ich an folgende Übersetzung gedacht:

"Was erwarsten wir von Ihnen?" Aber es gibt bestimmt noch eine passendere Übersetzung... Vielen Dank im Voraus für weitere Vorschläge!
Olaf Reibedanz
Colombia
German translation:Und welche Rolle spielen Sie dabei?
Explanation:
Ausgehend vom Inhalt des Abschnitts könnte man das vielleicht so formulieren. In andern Worten - was erwartet das Unternehmen von seinen Mitarbeitern?
Selected response from:

Ulrike Lieder
Grading comment
Vielen Dank an alle! Ich habe es so übersetzt: "Was wird von Ihnen erwartet?"
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5Und welche Rolle spielen Sie dabei?Ulrike Lieder
5Ihr Platz bei uns
Jo Mayr
3Wie sehen Sie sich selbst?
Johanna Timm, PhD


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
who will you be
Ihr Platz bei uns


Explanation:
Überschrift

Jo Mayr
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
who will you be
Wie sehen Sie sich selbst?


Explanation:
schwere Frage

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 63

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
who will you be
Und welche Rolle spielen Sie dabei?


Explanation:
Ausgehend vom Inhalt des Abschnitts könnte man das vielleicht so formulieren. In andern Worten - was erwartet das Unternehmen von seinen Mitarbeitern?


Ulrike Lieder
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
Grading comment
Vielen Dank an alle! Ich habe es so übersetzt: "Was wird von Ihnen erwartet?"

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nettranslatorde: Find ich super.
2 hrs

agree  Carsten Behrend: Klingt gelungen. Vielleicht "dabei" noch weg.
2 hrs

agree  Sabine Griebler: Sehr schön.
3 hrs

agree  shineda: mit Carsten
3 hrs

agree  xxxFrancis Lee
11 hrs