KudoZ home » English to German » Aerospace / Aviation / Space

jet-derivative engine

German translation: s.u.


19:04 Aug 7, 2006
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Aerospace / Aviation / Space / Engines
English term or phrase: jet-derivative engine
Part of a company description referring to an aerospace enterprise :

"Design, development and production of modules and components for civil and military aero engines and ***jet-derivative engines***"

I understand this to refer to engines whose concept is derived from jet engines, turbofans, etc. - what I'm looking for is a German technical term (assuming it does, in fact, exist). MTIA!
Ralf Lemster
Germany
German translation:s.u.
Explanation:
Da der Begriff "Strahltriebwerke" eine Reihe verschiedener Konzepte umfasst, wäre es möglich, sich mit einer Konstruktion aus der Patsche zu helfen, die dieses betont, z.B.:
"Entwicklung (....) und Komponenten für (...) sowie verschiedene Strahltriebwerkstypen".
Selected response from:

Erik Freitag
Germany
Grading comment
Vielen Dank für den Vorschlag zur Umschreibung - danke auch an Gert.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +2s.u.
Erik Freitag
3Derivate von Jet-Triebwerken
Gert Sass (M.A.)


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
jet-derivative engines
Derivate von Jet-Triebwerken


Explanation:
oder "vom Jet abgeleitete Triebwerke".

Die Geschichte der Luft- und Raumfahrtforschung ist voll von Derivaten verschiedener Art. Analog werden in der Automobilentwicklung Abwandlungen des Grundmodells (z. B. Cabrio, Geländeversion) einer Modellreihe als Derivat bezeichnet.


    Reference: http://www.reports.eads.net/eads/ar_2003_de/pages/master.php...
    Reference: http://www.caf.dlr.de/dlr/Luftfahrt/dokumente/forschung_fuer...
Gert Sass (M.A.)
Germany
Native speaker of: German

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
s.u.


Explanation:
Da der Begriff "Strahltriebwerke" eine Reihe verschiedener Konzepte umfasst, wäre es möglich, sich mit einer Konstruktion aus der Patsche zu helfen, die dieses betont, z.B.:
"Entwicklung (....) und Komponenten für (...) sowie verschiedene Strahltriebwerkstypen".

Erik Freitag
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Vielen Dank für den Vorschlag zur Umschreibung - danke auch an Gert.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Harry Bornemann: "verschiedene Strahltriebwerkstypen" - elegant ausgewichen :-)
1 hr

agree  Teresa Reinhardt
3 hrs