KudoZ home » English to German » Aerospace / Aviation / Space

transfer bushing

German translation: Kabeldurchführung


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:transfer bushing
German translation:Kabeldurchführung
Entered by: CBeeh

22:42 Mar 9, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Aerospace / Aviation / Space / Aviation
English term or phrase: transfer bushing
Thoroughly clean all antenna insulators, exposed transfer bushings, circuit breakers, and any other applicable electrical components.

This is about equipment of an aircraft. Seems to be an electrical term, but no further context to clarify.
CBeeh
Germany
Kabeldurchführungen
Explanation:
This is a pretty general term, which should cover the meaning of transfer bushings.

From the context, it seems safe to assume that this transfer bushing is used to run a cable between two separated areas. All other components are electrical, not mechanical. Thus, a transfer bushing e.g. for pressure seems to be unlikely.

The most general approach would be Kabeldurchführungen (I'd say freiliegende for exposed).

Ref. Used to work for a company manufacturing radio units and other RF components for the Bundeswehr.



Selected response from:

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Grading comment
Danke, Klaus und die anderen!

Ich habe mich nun für Kabeldurchführung entschieden, weil diese Übersetzung am logischsten erscheint und zum Gesamtbild passt. "Ubertragungsbuchse" war auch mein erster Gedanke, ist aber nicht sehr anschaulich und mehrdeutig. Durchführungsisolator wäre wohl auch gut, scheint aber eher bei Hochspannung auf Lokomotiven verwendet zu werden. Danke nochmals für alle Bemühungen!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Übertragungsbuchse
Harry Bornemann
4 +1Kabeldurchführungen
Klaus Herrmann
4Übergangsmuffen
Elisabeth Ghysels
3Durchführungsisolator
Benedek Liptak


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Übertragungsbuchse


Explanation:
Mit Buchse liegt man schon mal richtig, ob das nun eine Durchführung oder Muffe ist.


    Reference: http://dict.leo.org/?search=bushing&searchLoc=0&relink=on&de...
Harry Bornemann
Mexico
Native speaker of: German

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Britta Weigel
21 mins

agree  nettranslatorde
1 hr

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Übergangsmuffen


Explanation:
ist nach einigem Suchen mein bester Vorschlag.
Grüsse,

Nikolaus


    Reference: http://www.esag.de/html/gesch4_lhgd116.html
    Reference: http://www.esag.de/html/gesch4_lhgd116.html
Elisabeth Ghysels

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Durchführungsisolator


Explanation:
I just came to this conclusion based on the context, has to be confirmed by others

Benedek Liptak
Native speaker of: Hungarian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Kabeldurchführungen


Explanation:
This is a pretty general term, which should cover the meaning of transfer bushings.

From the context, it seems safe to assume that this transfer bushing is used to run a cable between two separated areas. All other components are electrical, not mechanical. Thus, a transfer bushing e.g. for pressure seems to be unlikely.

The most general approach would be Kabeldurchführungen (I'd say freiliegende for exposed).

Ref. Used to work for a company manufacturing radio units and other RF components for the Bundeswehr.





Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Danke, Klaus und die anderen!

Ich habe mich nun für Kabeldurchführung entschieden, weil diese Übersetzung am logischsten erscheint und zum Gesamtbild passt. "Ubertragungsbuchse" war auch mein erster Gedanke, ist aber nicht sehr anschaulich und mehrdeutig. Durchführungsisolator wäre wohl auch gut, scheint aber eher bei Hochspannung auf Lokomotiven verwendet zu werden. Danke nochmals für alle Bemühungen!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Endre Both
16 hrs