KudoZ home » English to German » Aerospace / Aviation / Space

oleo legs

German translation: Oelfederbeine


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:oleo legs
German translation:Oelfederbeine
Entered by: Rolf Bueskens

19:21 Mar 25, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Aerospace / Aviation / Space / Aviation
English term or phrase: oleo legs
Aircraft, probably landing gear
Rolf Bueskens
Ölfederbeine
Explanation:
Ref: Ernst, Wörterbuch der industriellen Technik
Selected response from:

SandraF
Grading comment
I acknowledge that other suggestions were also correct, I liked this one best (i.e. midway between slang and formal).
Rolf
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2ÖlfederbeineSandraF
5Oelbeine
swisstell
4Hydraulikstützen (am Fahrwerk)
Steffen Syhré - German Translator, Copywriter, Editor
4Öl-Luft-FederbeineChristine Healy-Rendel


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Hydraulikstützen (am Fahrwerk)


Explanation:
oleo = oil, hydraulisch
leg = Stütze

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-25 19:30:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Ölstützen\" does not make much sense...


    Routledge
Steffen Syhré - German Translator, Copywriter, Editor
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Oelbeine


Explanation:
referring to aviation, correct.
My son's a sport pilot. You can also look it up in Google.

swisstell
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 6

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Öl-Luft-Federbeine


Explanation:
Definition: a telescopic structural member designed to dissipate the energy at landing by the passage of oil under pressure through an orifice

Reference: Aeronautical Dictionary AGARD

Christine Healy-Rendel

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Ölfederbeine


Explanation:
Ref: Ernst, Wörterbuch der industriellen Technik

SandraF
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I acknowledge that other suggestions were also correct, I liked this one best (i.e. midway between slang and formal).
Rolf

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GBChrista
1 min

agree  ingot
6 mins