KudoZ home » English to German » Aerospace / Aviation / Space

boarding time

German translation: Einsteigen


10:39 Aug 13, 2002
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Aerospace / Aviation / Space / aviation
English term or phrase: boarding time
new boarding time will be around 10 AM
Manuela Mettlen
German translation:Einsteigen
Explanation:
What they mostly use on the airports is:
Ihr Flugzeug wird um ... zum einsteigen bereit sein. (Which means: You're airplane will be ready for boarding at...)

So for your sentence I would say:
Vorraussichtlich kann um ... Uhr mit dem Einsteigen begonnen werden.
Selected response from:

Mirjam Garber
Grading comment
Thanks
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Einsteigezeit/Boarding time
Karlo Heppner
4EinsteigenMirjam Garber


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Einsteigezeit/Boarding time


Explanation:
Kann man so lassen, wenn man will

Karlo Heppner
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elvira Stoianov
2 mins

agree  Steffen Walter: Einsteigezeit
22 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Einsteigen


Explanation:
What they mostly use on the airports is:
Ihr Flugzeug wird um ... zum einsteigen bereit sein. (Which means: You're airplane will be ready for boarding at...)

So for your sentence I would say:
Vorraussichtlich kann um ... Uhr mit dem Einsteigen begonnen werden.


Mirjam Garber
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
Grading comment
Thanks