KudoZ home » English to German » Aerospace / Aviation / Space

Gate

German translation: Flugsteig (Gate)


11:01 Aug 13, 2002
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Aerospace / Aviation / Space / Aviation
English term or phrase: Gate
please proceed immediately to gate N°6
manuela mettlen
German translation:Flugsteig (Gate)
Explanation:
both are used
Selected response from:

wrtransco
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +12Flugsteig (Gate)wrtransco
2 -2TorMónica Melo


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +12
Flugsteig (Gate)


Explanation:
both are used

wrtransco
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ovid: that would have been my answer as well ... ovid
1 min

agree  Erika Grzincic-Baumgart M.A.
2 mins

agree  Steffen Walter
3 mins

agree  Astrid Höltken
4 mins

agree  Mats Wiman
37 mins

agree  kostan
42 mins

agree  Elvira Stoianov
1 hr

agree  OlafK
2 hrs

agree  Christine Healy-Rendel
5 hrs

agree  xxxTService: Da schließ' ich mich 'mal an... ;)
5 hrs

agree  labusga
5 hrs

agree  Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
12 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -2
Tor


Explanation:
Auf dem Flugfeld in Mauterndorf waren die Pferde in Stallzelten untergebracht ... Hindernis
Nummer 1, das Labyrinth, klappte hervorragend, 10 Punkte, Tor 10 ...
www.awa.at/arch0014.htm

Mónica Melo

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Karlo Heppner: Hallo Mónica, Tor als Übersetuung für Gate findet sich sehr selten. Meist sind es die Tore um den Flughafen herum, das heißt die Eingänge zum Flughafen, die als Tor bezeichnet werden.Liebe Grüße
1 hr

disagree  Steffen Walter: Die üblicherweise verwendeten Begriffe wurden von Mag. RaWa bereits genannt.
1 hr

neutral  xxxTService: Ich trau' mich kaum, nach dem vielen Rot noch ein "disagree" drunterzusetzen. Aber Karlo und Steffen haben Recht...
3 hrs

neutral  Melanie Sellers: Monica, it would be correct if it was anything other then aviation.
4 hrs