KudoZ home » English to German » Aerospace / Aviation / Space

weapon fusion

German translation: Waffenfusion


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:weapon fusion
German translation:Waffenfusion
Entered by: Christine Knospe

20:14 Apr 30, 2008
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Aerospace / Aviation / Space
English term or phrase: weapon fusion
fully integrated advanced sensors and weapon fusion

Kann hier jemand helfen?
Christine Knospe
Waffenfusion
Explanation:
so wird es jedenfalls in Videospielen genannt :-)
Selected response from:

xxxEric Hahn
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 -1Schärfung der Waffen
Thomas Schnepp
4WaffenfusionxxxEric Hahn


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Waffenfusion


Explanation:
so wird es jedenfalls in Videospielen genannt :-)

Example sentence(s):
  • "Weapon Fusion" lets players combine the attributes from different weapons for more devastating results.
xxxEric Hahn
France
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Schärfung der Waffen


Explanation:
Die Waffen, die ein Jet im Ernstfall trägt, werden erst bei einem geplanten Angriff und nach dem Lösen vom Flugzeug geschärft.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-04-30 21:57:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Schärfen der Waffen" sollte es eigentlich heißen

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2008-05-01 07:19:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, war wohl gestern Abend schon etwas spät. Ich ziehe diese Anwort zurück. Ich habe "weapon fusing" gelesen.

Thomas Schnepp
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxEric Hahn: ...
1 hr