KudoZ home » English to German » Aerospace / Aviation / Space

en-route flight plans

German translation: Flugplanab/aufgabe in der Luft


15:36 Feb 5, 2009
English to German translations [PRO]
Aerospace / Aviation / Space
English term or phrase: en-route flight plans
flight plans that are filed during the flight, instead of before the flight.
Ulybka
Germany
German translation:Flugplanab/aufgabe in der Luft
Explanation:
... wird auch häufig im Deutschen mit der englischen Abkürzung AFIL - air-filed flight plan - wiedergegeben. (AFIL-Flug, etc.)
Selected response from:

Bernd Runge
Germany
Grading comment
Danke!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Flugplanab/aufgabe in der Luft
Bernd Runge
3 +1Flugpläne unterwegs/an Bord
Goldcoaster


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Flugplanab/aufgabe in der Luft


Explanation:
... wird auch häufig im Deutschen mit der englischen Abkürzung AFIL - air-filed flight plan - wiedergegeben. (AFIL-Flug, etc.)

Bernd Runge
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 50
Grading comment
Danke!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingeborg Gowans: ganz genau
4 mins
  -> Danke, Ingeborg.

agree  CArcher
21 mins
  -> Danke, Claudia.

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Flugpläne unterwegs/an Bord


Explanation:
zwischen Ab- und Anflug erstellte Flugpläne

Goldcoaster
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
53 mins
  -> Danke, Harald