KudoZ home » English to German » Aerospace / Aviation / Space

support inventory

German translation: unterstützende Lagerhaltung


22:51 Apr 2, 2004
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Aerospace / Aviation / Space / aircraft maintenance
English term or phrase: support inventory
Computerized maintenance allows customers to control **support inventory** more efficiently and economically, reduce aircraft maintenance downtime, and simplify their aircraft budget planning information.
Simone Brinkmann-Robinson
German translation:unterstützende Lagerhaltung
Explanation:
(in Bezug auf die Tätigkeit selbst) könnte hinhauen.
Selected response from:

Edward L. Crosby III
Grading comment
Thank you, Edward!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3unterstützende Lagerhaltung
Edward L. Crosby III
3benötigte Menge an bereitgestelltem Material
Nina Burkard


  

Answers


9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
benötigte Menge an bereitgestelltem Material


Explanation:
"Support inventory" könnte im Sinn von "operational support inventory" gemeint sein. Dafür habe ich folgende Definition gefunden:
Operational Support Inventory (OSI) is the quantity of prepositioned material required to support the planned aircraft program and maintenance mission of an operating site. The OSI is composed of “fixed allowance” for DLR and FLR as well as “fixed” operating level for consumables.


    Reference: http://www.tpub.com/content/aviation/14015/css/14015_112.htm
    Reference: http://www.tpub.com/content/aviation/12655/css/12655_93.htm
Nina Burkard
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: German

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
unterstützende Lagerhaltung


Explanation:
(in Bezug auf die Tätigkeit selbst) könnte hinhauen.

Edward L. Crosby III
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you, Edward!