KudoZ home » English to German » Agriculture

twister

German translation: Verdriller


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:twister
German translation:Verdriller
Entered by: John Jory

17:04 Feb 17, 2007
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Agriculture / baler for hay
English term or phrase: twister
Twister twists the ends of the wire after wrapping around the bale

Comes as word pair knotter/twister in the doc I wonder about

knotter is Knoter in German. It is used to knot the twine.
biehmerle
Verdriller
Explanation:
The googles for 'Wickler' in connection with baling involve wrapping the bale in plastic foil and have nothing to do with tying the bale with twine or wire.
The use of wire is unusual, which is probably why there are hardly any references in the right context.

From a patent:
"Das Drahtende 16d des gezeigten Umreifungsdrahtes 16 wird durch die Öse 16c geschoben und solange gezogen, bis an allen Seiten des fertigen Ballens der betreffende Abschnitt des Umreifungsdrahtes 16 anliegt. Folgend wird unter Abknickung des jetzt hinter der Öse liegenden noch freien Abschnittes, also der verbliebene Endbereich des Umreifungsdrahtes, unter Bildung von ein oder mehreren Schlaufen, mit dem an der Vorderseite des Ballens befindlichen Abschnittes des Umreifungsdrahtes 16 verdrillt."

There are a few other hits for Ballen + verdrillen (verdrillt) in the given context.
Selected response from:

John Jory
Germany
Grading comment
I like this translation the best! I am just frustrated since I cannot find real "proof" in online documentation. But this describes the process of what this device does the best! Many thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +2Wickler
Klaus Urban
2Verdriller
John Jory


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Wickler


Explanation:
ein Versuch

Klaus Urban
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: I am still not convinced... sorry. The example here is using plastic film for wrapping..... The model I am looking at uses twine (and the device there is the knotter) or wire (and that's the twister I am looking for). But thank you for your help. I will see if I get anything that "sounds" better.

Asker: Thanks for spending your time on this and for your answers. I am still in doubt. The wires are "twisted" together" German word: verdrillt. And Zwirner is something else...... So I am still wondering


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Tomaschek: Ballenwickler oder Twister wird allgemein verwendet http://www.claas.com/countries/generator/cl-pw/zzz_downloadc...
56 mins
  -> Danke, Claudia!

agree  Rita Rumpf
1 hr
  -> Danke, Rita!

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Verdriller


Explanation:
The googles for 'Wickler' in connection with baling involve wrapping the bale in plastic foil and have nothing to do with tying the bale with twine or wire.
The use of wire is unusual, which is probably why there are hardly any references in the right context.

From a patent:
"Das Drahtende 16d des gezeigten Umreifungsdrahtes 16 wird durch die Öse 16c geschoben und solange gezogen, bis an allen Seiten des fertigen Ballens der betreffende Abschnitt des Umreifungsdrahtes 16 anliegt. Folgend wird unter Abknickung des jetzt hinter der Öse liegenden noch freien Abschnittes, also der verbliebene Endbereich des Umreifungsdrahtes, unter Bildung von ein oder mehreren Schlaufen, mit dem an der Vorderseite des Ballens befindlichen Abschnittes des Umreifungsdrahtes 16 verdrillt."

There are a few other hits for Ballen + verdrillen (verdrillt) in the given context.


    Reference: http://www.freepatentsonline.com/EP1336566.html
John Jory
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 22
Grading comment
I like this translation the best! I am just frustrated since I cannot find real "proof" in online documentation. But this describes the process of what this device does the best! Many thanks!