KudoZ home » English to German » Agriculture

strip road

German translation: Wegstreifen


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:strip road
German translation:Wegstreifen
Entered by: Tjasa Kuerpick

07:13 Mar 5, 2007
English to German translations [PRO]
Agriculture / strip road
English term or phrase: strip road
For example: Work in difficult and steep areas and/or with a sparse system of "strip roads"
Tjasa Kuerpick
Slovenia
Wegstreifen
Explanation:
Eventuell
Selected response from:

David Seycek
Austria
Grading comment
danke
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Wegstreifen
David Seycek
3 +2unbefestigte Straße
Andreas Kobell
4Landwirtschaftlicher Fahrweg
Abami


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Wegstreifen


Explanation:
Eventuell

David Seycek
Austria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
danke

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stefanie Guim Marce
2 mins

agree  Lolitta Ivonne Grigore Rück
8 mins

agree  Sonia Heidemann
11 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
unbefestigte Straße


Explanation:
vielleicht sogar "Feldweg", würde ja auch gut in den Kontext "Landwirtschaft" passen

Andreas Kobell
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BrigitteHilgner: Das sehe ich auch so - Feldweg, Waldweg, eine Straße ohne Asphaltierung.
8 mins
  -> Danke, Brigitte!

agree  Markus Grauer
36 mins
  -> Danke, Markus!

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Landwirtschaftlicher Fahrweg


Explanation:
Nicht als öffentliche Straße ausgewiesen, oft zwischen den Feldern und entlang von Staßen

Abami
Philippines
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in TagalogTagalog