KudoZ home » English to German » Agriculture

responsible entity

German translation: zuständige Körperschaft


11:14 Mar 22, 2007
English to German translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Agriculture / Forestry/Land rights
English term or phrase: responsible entity
This is an Australian legal term, usually referring to a forest management company. Would you leave this term in English or does anyone know the correct term in German? It is used in a contract between "Grower" and "Responsible Entity".
Katja Visser
German translation:zuständige Körperschaft
Explanation:
There's one to start with...

BTW, thanks for the additional info...
Selected response from:

David Moore
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3zuständige KörperschaftDavid Moore
2verwaltende Stelle
David Seycek


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
zuständige Körperschaft


Explanation:
There's one to start with...

BTW, thanks for the additional info...

David Moore
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
verwaltende Stelle


Explanation:
My 2 cents. I’m aware that I’m missing the “responsible” bit here, but it may be closer to what this “entity” actually does.

David Seycek
Austria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 8