KudoZ home » English to German » Agriculture

wholegoods

German translation: Zusatzgeräte


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:wholegoods
German translation:Zusatzgeräte
Entered by: Doreen Schoon-Hammermann

12:44 Mar 31, 2008
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Agriculture / Traktoren
English term or phrase: wholegoods
Note: The information on the red sheets has been provided by the Wholegoods Marketing team.

Sieht aus wie Zubehör: http://www.howseimplement.com/index.php?cPath=3625&main_page...

Kennt jemand eine andere Übersetzung dafür oder hat eine bessere Idee?

Danke!

Doreen
Doreen Schoon-Hammermann
Germany
Zusatzgeräte
Explanation:
Zusatzgeräte oder auch Anbaugeräte

http://www.ganser-edling.de/cms/front_content.php?idcat=93
http://www.hafnertraktoren.com/zusatzgeraete.html
http://www.schatt-landmaschinen.ch/index.asp?id=cb
Selected response from:

Andrea Winzer
United States
Grading comment
Danke!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +1Großwaren (?) see explanation
evafink
3 -1Zusatzgeräte
Andrea Winzer
2Anbauteile
Jule Eitel


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Anbauteile


Explanation:
könnten hier gemeint sein, allerdings nicht mein Fachgebiet...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 Min. (2008-03-31 12:53:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Schau mal hier:
http://www.lenar-traktor.de/anbauteile_allgemein.html

Jule Eitel
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Zusatzgeräte


Explanation:
Zusatzgeräte oder auch Anbaugeräte

http://www.ganser-edling.de/cms/front_content.php?idcat=93
http://www.hafnertraktoren.com/zusatzgeraete.html
http://www.schatt-landmaschinen.ch/index.asp?id=cb

Andrea Winzer
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 35
Grading comment
Danke!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Polangmar: "We are a retail store that sells parts as well as complete units or wholegoods." "If you want to easily track parts sales and tractor sales, create two income accounts, tractor sales, part sales." http://tinyurl.com/kh6amva
2092 days

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Großwaren (?) see explanation


Explanation:
Kann es sein, dass vielleicht gerade NICHT Anbauteile/Zubehoer gemeint ist? Denn auf der Webseite befinden sich ja ueber und unter den wholegoods noch andere Ueberschriften: "parts" und "surplus equipment".
Ich denke mal, dass die "parts" das Zubehoer/Anbauteile sind, und die "wholegoods" die grossen Waren/Maschinen, die in sich selbst schon vollstaendig sind.

evafink
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  David Moore: I know that's an American site, but I rather think the line is between ready-to-fit accessories and pure honest-to-God spares.
1 hr

agree  Polangmar
2092 days