KudoZ home » English to German » Agriculture

RAM mount kit

German translation: RAM-Montagesatz


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:RAM mount kit
German translation:RAM-Montagesatz
Entered by: Doreen Schoon-Hammermann

19:08 Mar 31, 2008
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Agriculture / Traktoren, GPS-System
English term or phrase: RAM mount kit
Aus einer Auflistung für Teile eines GPS-Systems für Traktoren:

RAM Mount kit, 1,5" ball

Sieht so hier aus: http://images.google.de/imgres?imgurl=http://www.ram-mount-u...

Weiß jemand, wie das auf Deutsch heißt?

Danke!

Doreen
Doreen Schoon-Hammermann
Germany
RAM-Montagesatz
Explanation:
RAM ist m.E. nach ein Eigenname einer Firma, also sollte man den Namen beibehalten.
Selected response from:

Uta Kappler
United States
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2RAM-Montagesatz
Uta Kappler
4Anbausatz für Kugelgelenk-Halterung
SinnerAtta


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ram mount kit
Anbausatz für Kugelgelenk-Halterung


Explanation:
Erklärung:_
RAM is a unique universal ball and socket mounting system that allows you to mount almost anything anywhere.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2008-03-31 19:17:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Wer weiß, vielleicht nennt man es auch einen "RAM-Anbausatz". Damit wäre dann auch nicht viel gesagt.

Irgend jemand denkt dann bestimmt an "Arbeitsspeicher für Traktoren". Öfter mal was Neues ...

SinnerAtta
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ram mount kit
RAM-Montagesatz


Explanation:
RAM ist m.E. nach ein Eigenname einer Firma, also sollte man den Namen beibehalten.


    Reference: http://www.ram-mount.com/
Uta Kappler
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  SinnerAtta: Right you are: "RAM stands for Round-A-Mount and got its start in 1995." But will the average person know what it is? Maybe "RAM-Kugelgelenk" wäre eine Möglichkeit?
11 mins
  -> What about "RAM Mount-Halterung mit 1,5" Kugel(gelenk)?" I only address the term "RAM mount kit" in the inquiry and did not provide a solution for the whole phrase.

agree  Erika Berrai-Flynn: RAM-Mount Kugelgelenksysteme (inkl. Eigennahme + Erklärung) http://www.schumnig.de/gps/gpshalterungen/rammounts/rammount...
2 hrs