KudoZ home » English to German » Agriculture

sugar cane

German translation: Zuckerrohr


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sugar cane
German translation:Zuckerrohr
Entered by: Klaus Dorn

05:05 Jan 9, 2003
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Agriculture / agriculture
English term or phrase: sugar cane
sugar cane is the main crop in Hawaii
chris
Zuckerrohr
Explanation:
that's it..
Selected response from:

Klaus Dorn
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +14ZuckerrohrKlaus Dorn
5 +2Zuckerrohr
Brigitte Keen-Matthaei


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +14
Zuckerrohr


Explanation:
that's it..

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hermann: Hawaii - da waer ich jetzt gern - dream on
6 mins

agree  Antje Schadebrodt
54 mins

agree  michele meenawong
1 hr

agree  EdithK
1 hr

agree  Klaus Herrmann
1 hr

agree  Sven Petersson
1 hr

agree  xxxTService: Hermann: Though it's hard to tell, though you're fooling yourself... (Nazareth) ;)
1 hr

agree  Doris Marka
2 hrs

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
2 hrs

agree  schnuppe
2 hrs

agree  Elvira Stoianov
3 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter
5 hrs

agree  OlafK
6 hrs

agree  Herbert Fipke: Weiss jemand, wo man hier in D die rot-weissen, beleuchteten "sugar canes" für den weihnachtlichen Vorgarten her bekommt???
7 hrs

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Zuckerrohr


Explanation:
no explanation needed - that's the term
(if needed: cane sugar would be "Rohrzucker")

Brigitte Keen-Matthaei
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Herbert Fipke: Ja, aber...das hatte Klaus schon irgendwie ähnlich erklärt...
6 hrs

agree  NormaJean
1 day13 hrs