KudoZ home » English to German » Agriculture

shaker shoe

German translation: shaker shoe (shaft) <agri> Schuettler(welle)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:shaker shoe
German translation:shaker shoe (shaft) <agri> Schuettler(welle)
Entered by: Hartwin Busch

09:29 Feb 21, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Agriculture / farm machinery
English term or phrase: shaker shoe
part of a rotary combine harvester
Hartwin Busch
shaker shoe (shaft) <agri> Schuettler(welle)
Explanation:
If you need a shaft....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2005-02-21 10:09:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Massey Ferguson7200
... Typ, Motorleistung, ====Schüttler===, Korntank, Schneidwerk. ACTIVA 7244, 160 kW / 220
PS, 5, 7000 l, 4.20 - 6.00 m. ... Tel. 052 631 19 06, E-mail: r.mock@gvs-agrar.ch. ...
www.gvs-agrar.ch/mf-service/pg_7200.htm
Selected response from:

Yuri Dubrov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Many thanks for helping out!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2shaker shoe (shaft) <agri> Schuettler(welle)
Yuri Dubrov
3Sieb
Manuela Junghans


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Sieb


Explanation:
laut Eurodicautom ist ein "shaker shoe loss" ein "Verlust am Sieb".

Manuela Junghans
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
shaker shoe (shaft) <agri> Schuettler(welle)


Explanation:
If you need a shaft....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2005-02-21 10:09:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Massey Ferguson7200
... Typ, Motorleistung, ====Schüttler===, Korntank, Schneidwerk. ACTIVA 7244, 160 kW / 220
PS, 5, 7000 l, 4.20 - 6.00 m. ... Tel. 052 631 19 06, E-mail: r.mock@gvs-agrar.ch. ...
www.gvs-agrar.ch/mf-service/pg_7200.htm

Yuri Dubrov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Many thanks for helping out!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EdithK
2 hrs

agree  Martina Burkert: Schüttler ist der Fachausdruck
14 hrs