KudoZ home » English to German » Agriculture

concaves

German translation: Dreschkörbe


09:32 Feb 21, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Agriculture / farm machinery
English term or phrase: concaves
threshing occurrs over seven sections of the concaves wrapped 140 degrees around the rotor [of the combine harvester]
Hartwin Busch
German translation:Dreschkörbe
Explanation:
Mühle, same reference as before
Selected response from:

EdithK
Switzerland
Grading comment
Many thanks Edith, must get the Mühle if I get more of this type of work, Hartwin
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +1Dreschkörbe
EdithK
3 -1Mahlring
Manuela Junghans


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Dreschkörbe


Explanation:
Mühle, same reference as before

EdithK
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 41
Grading comment
Many thanks Edith, must get the Mühle if I get more of this type of work, Hartwin

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martina Burkert
12 hrs
  -> Danke Martina

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Mahlring


Explanation:
laut Eurodicautom

Manuela Junghans
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Martina Burkert: beim Kreiselbrecher, nicht beim Mähdrescher
3 hrs