KudoZ home » English to German » Architecture

Quoining

German translation: Ecksteine, Mauerecken


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Quoins
German translation:Ecksteine, Mauerecken
Entered by: xxxSuanneBE

09:02 Jun 15, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Architecture
English term or phrase: Quoining
http://www.ontarioarchitecture.com/quoin.htm

quoining
xxxSuanneBE
Ecksteine, Mauerecken
Explanation:
Cornelsen WB Bau:
quoin = Eckstein, Mauerecke
Selected response from:

Victor Dewsbery
Germany
Grading comment
Danke!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Ecksteine, Mauerecken
Victor Dewsbery
3mit Keilsteinen versehenxxxFrancis Lee


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
quoining
Ecksteine, Mauerecken


Explanation:
Cornelsen WB Bau:
quoin = Eckstein, Mauerecke

Victor Dewsbery
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
Danke!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Moore
30 mins

agree  BrigitteHilgner: other word for "quoin".
39 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
quoining
mit Keilsteinen versehen


Explanation:
laut Langenscheidt

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-06-15 09:08:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

d.h. eine Ecke wird mit Keilsteinen versehen



xxxFrancis Lee
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Victor Dewsbery: I think that is used in arches and vaults, not the building corners shown in the web ref.
3 mins
  -> I was too lazy to check the link lazily provided by the Asker ...; the question as such, however, was "quoinING"