KudoZ home » English to German » Architecture

3‘o clock back to back doors

German translation: nach beiden Seiten zu öffnende Doppeltür


15:49 Mar 16, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture / Architecture
English term or phrase: 3‘o clock back to back doors
Double 3‘o clock back to back doors should go between star/locker rooms to combine spaces wherever practical
Kai Becker
Germany
German translation:nach beiden Seiten zu öffnende Doppeltür
Explanation:
...where 3o'clock could mean that the door opens a quarter circle in either direction.
This is more of a description; hope it helps anyway.
Selected response from:

Anja Wojahn
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4nach beiden Seiten zu öffnende DoppeltürAnja Wojahn
4 -1Falttür
Mats Wiman


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Falttür


Explanation:
This is a delivery from tyhe Wild Guess Department (WGD)

Mats Wiman
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Anja Wojahn: the english term would be "folding door"
1 day15 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nach beiden Seiten zu öffnende Doppeltür


Explanation:
...where 3o'clock could mean that the door opens a quarter circle in either direction.
This is more of a description; hope it helps anyway.

Anja Wojahn
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 3