KudoZ home » English to German » Architecture

home locker

German translation: Kabine des Heimvereins


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:home locker
German translation:Kabine des Heimvereins
Entered by: Kai Becker

16:00 Mar 16, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture / architecture
English term or phrase: home locker
...including four home locker rooms, three visitor locker rooms, officials’ locker room, a player lounge and rest area...

Room #27 is opposite end of building from home locker – relocate?
Kai Becker
Germany
Kabine des Heimvereins
Explanation:
In sports, the locker rooms are generally referred to as "Kabine" - who knows why.
Schiedsrichterkabine, Kabine des Heimvereins (or für den Heimverein), Kabine des Gastvereins, etc.

A few examples to illustrate:
Spielminute 47 (3:0)
Hertha ist im Geiste noch in der Kabine. Die Klasse-Flanke von Hollerbach erwischt Erik Meijer am langen rechten Pfosten. Kiraly läuft ihm entgegen, bleibt aber unentschlossen zu lange stehen. So kann Ketelaer den vors Tor zurückgeköpften Ball von Meijer mühelos volley ins Netz befördern - und alle Pläne der Berliner fürs Erste begraben.
www.bundesliga.de/exp/dw/details.php?spiel=1883


Nach den Pausen darf das Eis außer für den direkten Weg von der Kabine auf die Spielerbank nur von den Spielern betreten werden, die das Spieldrittel beginnen. Bei Verstößen ist eine kleine Bankstrafe wegen Spielverzögerung zu verhängen
www.deb-online.de/ligen/durchfuehrungsbestimmungen_2001_200...

... Den Schiedsrichtern ist eine abschließbare Kabine mit Schreibgelegenheit (Tisch
und Stuhl ... gestellt. Dabei stellt der Heimverein den Zeitnehmer, der Gastverein ...
www.bhv-online.de/unterfranken/spielbetrieb/durchfuehrung.d...

See if that'll work for you.
Selected response from:

Ulrike Lieder
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Ankleideraum der heimischen Spieler
Elvira Stoianov
4 +4Umkleideraum der HeimmannschaftLucia Dogbeh, Ph.D.
4 +1Kabine des HeimvereinsUlrike Lieder


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Ankleideraum der heimischen Spieler


Explanation:
Locker room - Ankleideraum

I am not sure about the translation of home, but it refers to home as in home players and guest players

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-16 16:14:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ich habe \"Heimmanschaft\" und \"Gastmannschaft\" gefunden

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pschmitt
3 mins
  -> thank you

agree  cochrum
9 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Kim Metzger
24 mins
  -> thank you

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Umkleideraum der Heimmannschaft


Explanation:


The prefixe "um-" implies that the players "change" their clothes (in this particular room).


see: PONS bilingual dictionary



Lucia Dogbeh, Ph.D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ehrnst
1 hr

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
1 hr

agree  wrtransco
2 hrs

agree  Guenther Danzer
4 hrs

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Kabine des Heimvereins


Explanation:
In sports, the locker rooms are generally referred to as "Kabine" - who knows why.
Schiedsrichterkabine, Kabine des Heimvereins (or für den Heimverein), Kabine des Gastvereins, etc.

A few examples to illustrate:
Spielminute 47 (3:0)
Hertha ist im Geiste noch in der Kabine. Die Klasse-Flanke von Hollerbach erwischt Erik Meijer am langen rechten Pfosten. Kiraly läuft ihm entgegen, bleibt aber unentschlossen zu lange stehen. So kann Ketelaer den vors Tor zurückgeköpften Ball von Meijer mühelos volley ins Netz befördern - und alle Pläne der Berliner fürs Erste begraben.
www.bundesliga.de/exp/dw/details.php?spiel=1883


Nach den Pausen darf das Eis außer für den direkten Weg von der Kabine auf die Spielerbank nur von den Spielern betreten werden, die das Spieldrittel beginnen. Bei Verstößen ist eine kleine Bankstrafe wegen Spielverzögerung zu verhängen
www.deb-online.de/ligen/durchfuehrungsbestimmungen_2001_200...

... Den Schiedsrichtern ist eine abschließbare Kabine mit Schreibgelegenheit (Tisch
und Stuhl ... gestellt. Dabei stellt der Heimverein den Zeitnehmer, der Gastverein ...
www.bhv-online.de/unterfranken/spielbetrieb/durchfuehrung.d...

See if that'll work for you.


    Personal terminology database
    listed above
Ulrike Lieder
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sven von Oehsen
9 mins